KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

coloré dans la masse

English translation: dope dyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coloré dans la masse
English translation:dope dyed
Entered by: Tony M

09:59 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: coloré dans la masse
La caracteristique des fils polypropylene est d'etre coloree dans la masse et durant leur extrusion a l'aide de pigments
canaria
United Kingdom
dope dyeing
Explanation:
teinture dans la masse => dope dyeing
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

RESIL Textile Dictionary
DOPE DYEING processes, operations See Mass colouration.
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/d.htm

MASS COLOURATION processes, operations
Also called Dope dyeing, Solution dyeing and Spun dyeing. Process of dyeing of manufactured fibres in the spinning stage itself. Significant quantities of filament are coloured by mass pig-mentation methods in which heat-stable pigment particles are dispersed in the molten polymer prior to extrusion into filaments. This is a particularly suitable method for olefin fibres that are too hydrophobic to be coloured from an aqueous dyebath, but it may also be used for polyester, nylon and viscose fibres. Other colourants are dissolved in the fibre-forming polymer and remain ‘in situ’ after conversion of the polymer to filament.
A further variation used for acrylic fibres is to bring the freshly extruded filament into contact with a solution of basic dye before the filament is allowed to dry out. This process is referred to as Pro-ducer dyeing.
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/m.htm
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dope dyeing
Claire Chapman
4 +1self coloured, solid, body colouredxxxBourth
4vat-dyed
TesCor -


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coloree dans la masse
vat-dyed


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizziec
1 hr

disagree  Georges Clermont: vat dyeing is the traditional method: the pigment is fixed to the surface of the fiber
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coloree dans la masse
self coloured, solid, body coloured


Explanation:
i.e. the colour is inherent to the material, goes right through it, is not a surface layer.

solid …12: entirely of a single color throughout; "a solid fabric"
[syn: self-colored, self-coloured]

self-colored - Collaborative International Dictionary of English v.0.48 :

Self-colored \Self`-col"ored\, a.
Being of a single color; -- applied to flowers, animals, and
textile fabrics.
[1913 Webster]

self-colored - WordNet (r) 2.0 (August 2003) :

self-colored
adj : entirely of a single color throughout; "a solid fabric"
[syn: solid, self-coloured]
[http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/self-colored]

coloured Polypropylene Plastics. Alloy levers. OHC 197cc 4 stroke engine. Low noise. Upside down billet alloy forks ...
www.jianshe.co.uk/docs/JS200Y-5.htm

polypropylene tape is available in three types clear, brown and white non standard self coloured polypropylene include red, orange, yellow, green, blue, ...
www.boxtape.co.uk/polypropylene_tape.htm

Pailloux said self-coloured polypropylene interior trim can be moulded to make "an interesting surface without paint or foam," but the rising cost of ...
www.awknowledge.com/ACA/content.asp?contentid=19459


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: exactly
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coloree dans la masse
dope dyeing


Explanation:
teinture dans la masse => dope dyeing
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

RESIL Textile Dictionary
DOPE DYEING processes, operations See Mass colouration.
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/d.htm

MASS COLOURATION processes, operations
Also called Dope dyeing, Solution dyeing and Spun dyeing. Process of dyeing of manufactured fibres in the spinning stage itself. Significant quantities of filament are coloured by mass pig-mentation methods in which heat-stable pigment particles are dispersed in the molten polymer prior to extrusion into filaments. This is a particularly suitable method for olefin fibres that are too hydrophobic to be coloured from an aqueous dyebath, but it may also be used for polyester, nylon and viscose fibres. Other colourants are dissolved in the fibre-forming polymer and remain ‘in situ’ after conversion of the polymer to filament.
A further variation used for acrylic fibres is to bring the freshly extruded filament into contact with a solution of basic dye before the filament is allowed to dry out. This process is referred to as Pro-ducer dyeing.
http://www.resil.com/dictionary/m.htm


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!