KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

teneur de leur couleur

English translation: quality of their color


11:59 May 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: teneur de leur couleur
I can't get this sentence to hang together, particularly as regards the 'teneur de leur couleur' bit.

Elle aurait exige de son vendeur une specification contractuelle tres precise quant a la qualite des fils qui aurait porte sur une teneur minimale de leur couleur, dont celui de couleur rouge, quant a leur degree de resistance aux frottements et qui aurait ete au surplus de 4
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:quality of their color
Explanation:
"Teneur" is the content or chromatic level (see below) of their color, which would be the hue, brightness and saturation. That would be rather hard to say and I think, rather, that they are referring to the minimal color content of the threads and therefore to the quality of the dyed color.

I didn't find any references that tied the concept of "teneur" to color fastness.

Pourpre.com Le système NCS®©
Nom NCS - Natural Color System ®©)
Type Tonalité / degré de noir / teneur chromatique
Dans ce système, une couleur est codée comme suit:
http://pourpre.com/nuanciers/ncs.php

La tonalité (teinte) est un code représentant un pourcentage de mélange entre 2 couleurs fondamentales parmi R (rouge), Y (jaune), G (vert) et B (bleu): B80G désigne un mélange de B (20%) et de G (80%). Le nombre représente la proportion de la deuxième couleur fondamentale. Seules les combinaisons suivantes sont autorisées: YxxR, GxxY, BxxG, RxxB.
La teneur en noir (de 0 à 100 par pas de 10): plus la valeur est élevée, plus la couleur est sombre.
La teneur chromatique (qui doit être similaire à ce qu'on appelle ailleurs la saturation) entre 0 et 100: plus la valeur est élevée, plus la couleur est forte.

Hue Attribute of visual sensation which has given rise to color names such as: blue, green, yellow, red, purple, etc. (CIE 45-25-215.) Hue differences depend primarily on variations in the wavelength of light reaching the eye. One of the three standard elements of color appearance (the other two are brightness and saturation). Its colorimetric equivalent is dominant wavelength.

Brightness Attribute of a visual sensation according to which an area appears to emit more or less light. (CIE 45-25-210.) The perceived amount of light coming from an area. "Brightness" is often restricted to apply only to lights and "lightness" is used for the corresponding dimension of the colors of surfaces. One of the three standard elements of color appearance (the other two are hue and saturation). Its colorimetric equivalent is luminance.

Saturation Attribute of a visual sensation which permits a judgment to be made of the proportion of pure chromatic color in the total sensation. (CIE 45-25-225.) Pink and red differ in saturation with the red being the more saturated. The spectral colors are all maximally saturated examples of their hues and differ in this respect from pastels which are desaturated. One of the three standard elements of color appearance (the other two are hue and brightness). Its colorimetric equivalent is purity.
http://tigger.uic.edu/~hilbert/Glossary.html

solidité de la couleur color fastness
teneur nf content
teneur en humidité moisture content
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

résistance au lavage color fast (Larousse)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-19 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second paragraph in French shown above is also from http://pourpre.com/nuanciers/ncs.php

CHROMA: That quality of color which embraces both hue and saturation. Freedom of color from white or gray, purity of color, color strength.
http://www.visionscreenprint.com/glossary.html

chromaticity The quality of color expressed as a function of wavelength and purity.
http://www.carpetbuyershandbook.com/carpet_glossary_c.htm

Les textiles mélangés :
Teinture possible si la teneur en laine, soie ou polyamide est supérieure à 50%. Dans tous les cas, la nuance obtenue sera plus claire que celle proposée sur l\'étui. Il sera impossible de réaliser une nuance noire ou des coloris très soutenus et il y aura un risque de chiné.
http://www.ideal.fr/index.html?TAO/classic/produit.htm~bas

******
Color content

The purpose of my final project is to compare how Acid Dyes and MX Reactives dyes react with different types of fabrics including silk, linen, and cotton. I plan to test both types of dyes on all three types of fabric and determine the differences in the fabric\'s reaction to the dye. I also will use the Colorimeter to measure the ***color content*** of each dyed fabric to determine possible differences in dye reactions that would affirm or negate visual hypotheses.
http://www.sewanee.edu/chem/chem&art/Detail_Pages/Projects_2...

There is no question that new technologies are making their way into the automotive bodycloth spectrum and the designers are eager to see these become the “looks” for coming vehicles. Yet, they have to battle marketing and sales opinions, as we noted in the Chevrolet truck trim efforts. Even in using the Woven Velour on into the next round of trims it is not to remain with the status quo. Weaving velours with voids, lower and more dense piles, embossing and etching are creating new appearances. New yarns are being employed to create softer hands, and they continue to explore new patterns and ***color content*** to create an up-to-date, contemporary appearance.
http://www.tx.ncsu.edu/jtatm/volume3issue4/george_moon.htm

I believe that if they had intended to say color fast, they would have said color fast and every reference that I can find in my collection of textile lexiques and glossaires shows that \"teneur\" means content.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minimum colour fastness/ ability to retain their colourmckinnc
4 +1quality of their color
Claire Chapman
4long lasting colorLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minimum colour fastness/ ability to retain their colour


Explanation:
My understanding of it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-19 12:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/webprojects2002/price/fastness.htm

Colour Fastness


This is only a brief discussion of the causes of colour fastness, and specific cases will be mentioned on individual dye pages.

A definition of fastness
The Etherington and Roberts Dictionary (reference 10) states that colour fastness is: \"That property of a pigment or dye, or the leather, cloth, paper, ink, etc., containing the coloring matter, to retain its original hue, especially without fading, running, or changing when wetted, washed, cleaned; or stored under normal conditions when exposed to light, heat, or other influences.\"

Essentially, this means that different dyes will have different fastnesses on different materials. For example, linen is much harder to dye than silk or cotton (although indigo dyes both cotton and linen well- see later). A dye which works well on leather will probably not be suitable for wool.



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
7 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
30 mins

agree  emiledgar: Yes, color fastness
2 hrs

agree  moya: colour fastness
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long lasting color


Explanation:
une couleur qui dure

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality of their color


Explanation:
"Teneur" is the content or chromatic level (see below) of their color, which would be the hue, brightness and saturation. That would be rather hard to say and I think, rather, that they are referring to the minimal color content of the threads and therefore to the quality of the dyed color.

I didn't find any references that tied the concept of "teneur" to color fastness.

Pourpre.com Le système NCS®©
Nom NCS - Natural Color System ®©)
Type Tonalité / degré de noir / teneur chromatique
Dans ce système, une couleur est codée comme suit:
http://pourpre.com/nuanciers/ncs.php

La tonalité (teinte) est un code représentant un pourcentage de mélange entre 2 couleurs fondamentales parmi R (rouge), Y (jaune), G (vert) et B (bleu): B80G désigne un mélange de B (20%) et de G (80%). Le nombre représente la proportion de la deuxième couleur fondamentale. Seules les combinaisons suivantes sont autorisées: YxxR, GxxY, BxxG, RxxB.
La teneur en noir (de 0 à 100 par pas de 10): plus la valeur est élevée, plus la couleur est sombre.
La teneur chromatique (qui doit être similaire à ce qu'on appelle ailleurs la saturation) entre 0 et 100: plus la valeur est élevée, plus la couleur est forte.

Hue Attribute of visual sensation which has given rise to color names such as: blue, green, yellow, red, purple, etc. (CIE 45-25-215.) Hue differences depend primarily on variations in the wavelength of light reaching the eye. One of the three standard elements of color appearance (the other two are brightness and saturation). Its colorimetric equivalent is dominant wavelength.

Brightness Attribute of a visual sensation according to which an area appears to emit more or less light. (CIE 45-25-210.) The perceived amount of light coming from an area. "Brightness" is often restricted to apply only to lights and "lightness" is used for the corresponding dimension of the colors of surfaces. One of the three standard elements of color appearance (the other two are hue and saturation). Its colorimetric equivalent is luminance.

Saturation Attribute of a visual sensation which permits a judgment to be made of the proportion of pure chromatic color in the total sensation. (CIE 45-25-225.) Pink and red differ in saturation with the red being the more saturated. The spectral colors are all maximally saturated examples of their hues and differ in this respect from pastels which are desaturated. One of the three standard elements of color appearance (the other two are hue and brightness). Its colorimetric equivalent is purity.
http://tigger.uic.edu/~hilbert/Glossary.html

solidité de la couleur color fastness
teneur nf content
teneur en humidité moisture content
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

résistance au lavage color fast (Larousse)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-19 17:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second paragraph in French shown above is also from http://pourpre.com/nuanciers/ncs.php

CHROMA: That quality of color which embraces both hue and saturation. Freedom of color from white or gray, purity of color, color strength.
http://www.visionscreenprint.com/glossary.html

chromaticity The quality of color expressed as a function of wavelength and purity.
http://www.carpetbuyershandbook.com/carpet_glossary_c.htm

Les textiles mélangés :
Teinture possible si la teneur en laine, soie ou polyamide est supérieure à 50%. Dans tous les cas, la nuance obtenue sera plus claire que celle proposée sur l\'étui. Il sera impossible de réaliser une nuance noire ou des coloris très soutenus et il y aura un risque de chiné.
http://www.ideal.fr/index.html?TAO/classic/produit.htm~bas

******
Color content

The purpose of my final project is to compare how Acid Dyes and MX Reactives dyes react with different types of fabrics including silk, linen, and cotton. I plan to test both types of dyes on all three types of fabric and determine the differences in the fabric\'s reaction to the dye. I also will use the Colorimeter to measure the ***color content*** of each dyed fabric to determine possible differences in dye reactions that would affirm or negate visual hypotheses.
http://www.sewanee.edu/chem/chem&art/Detail_Pages/Projects_2...

There is no question that new technologies are making their way into the automotive bodycloth spectrum and the designers are eager to see these become the “looks” for coming vehicles. Yet, they have to battle marketing and sales opinions, as we noted in the Chevrolet truck trim efforts. Even in using the Woven Velour on into the next round of trims it is not to remain with the status quo. Weaving velours with voids, lower and more dense piles, embossing and etching are creating new appearances. New yarns are being employed to create softer hands, and they continue to explore new patterns and ***color content*** to create an up-to-date, contemporary appearance.
http://www.tx.ncsu.edu/jtatm/volume3issue4/george_moon.htm

I believe that if they had intended to say color fast, they would have said color fast and every reference that I can find in my collection of textile lexiques and glossaires shows that \"teneur\" means content.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Renault
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!