KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bourrage d'aiguille

English translation: needle jam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bourrage d'aiguille
English translation:needle jam
Entered by: ketter

03:08 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: bourrage d'aiguille
Here is the context:

L’inconvénient de cette technique étant la facilité d’allongement dans le sens de la longueur qui ne permet pas une réalisation de la couture aisée (bourrage d’aiguille, plis, fronces…)

["Cette technique" refers to cutting strips of fabric along the bias to obtain deformability in the weft direction.]
ketter
United States
jamming of the needle/ needle jams
Explanation:
If this is about machine sewing, I know it all too well! An infuriating experience!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-20 03:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I like about it.
Simple computerize Machine. SO-SO needle threader. Lots of design cards came with the machine.
What don\'t I like.
NOT very robust. Embroidery arm goes out of alignment easily with Heavy project in hoop. Needle alignment goes out if needle jams in heavy fabric.
What machine would they like to buy in the future.
Already have new embroidery machine. Would love to get long arm Quilting machine. But will probably settle for a Brother Extended Head machine for quilting.

http://www.vcn.bc.ca/vqg/machines/Machines.htm
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8jamming of the needle/ needle jams
roneill
4clogging the needle
Maurice Thibaux
3cording needlework
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jamming of the needle/ needle jams


Explanation:
If this is about machine sewing, I know it all too well! An infuriating experience!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-20 03:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I like about it.
Simple computerize Machine. SO-SO needle threader. Lots of design cards came with the machine.
What don\'t I like.
NOT very robust. Embroidery arm goes out of alignment easily with Heavy project in hoop. Needle alignment goes out if needle jams in heavy fabric.
What machine would they like to buy in the future.
Already have new embroidery machine. Would love to get long arm Quilting machine. But will probably settle for a Brother Extended Head machine for quilting.

http://www.vcn.bc.ca/vqg/machines/Machines.htm

roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gayle

agree  Josephine79: I think the needle jams because it is clogged up, but what is important here is the fact that it stops working, so I'd go for "jam" rather than "clog".
3 hrs
  -> I think the bobbin gets clogged up and then the needle gets jammed because of the knotted thread.

agree  Graham macLachlan: jam, jam, jam - strawberry jam is of course the best!
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  suezen
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Maurice Thibaux: I will defer to the ladies. I misread it. There is not sticky substance here.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michel. Very nice of you!

agree  emiledgar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Catherine Christaki
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clogging the needle


Explanation:
when something is jammed because the material is sticky, clogged or clogging is the best term.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cording needlework


Explanation:
Fabric can be 1. stuffed (trapunto)
2. used as stuffing (turned into cords or loops)
3. decorated with stuffing (embroidery)

Because any of these techniques would be made more difficult by working with fabric that has been distorted by being cut on the bias, it is difficult to say which they are referring to.

Trapunto
30-TRAPUNTO:
Méthode de matelassage donnant du relief à l'ouvrage. Elle consiste à introduire un cordon entre les lignes de quilting et à bourrer les motifs( par exemple: fleurs-feuilles-cœurs…) avec des chutes de moletton. Le tissu de dessous est de la toile à beurre. Une grande aiguille munie d'un chat large est nécéssaire pour le cording et un cure-dent ou bâton de buis utile pour le bourrage.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/stephane.gouttebroze/lexique.htm

Clover Cording Needle Set 04b-j035
A convenient needle set for the cording of trapunto, which raises and emphasizes the quilt design by inserting cords, and for the cording of boutis. The set includes: a long needle for cording straight lines; a short needle for cording short, straight lines and curves; and a ball-tip needle for cording curves. Use it like a bodkin. Start with a small hole using the ball point awl. A threader is included.
"un jeu d'aiguilles pour faire passer d'un fil epais"
http://www.vintagevogue.com/onlinestore/item3086.htm

Easy to use batting stuffing stick. Convenient for stuffing small sections of trapunto quilts.
"tige pour le bourrage de coton"
http://www.vintagevogue.com/onlinestore/item3086.htm

Fabric Turning

Basic Loop Turner...This has the simple latch hook end and a big loop on the other end. Its a thin as needle so you can turn just about anything once the fabric is hooked in the latch hook...$2.99
http://www.quiltersfancy.com/price_list.htm

Embroidery

Le point de bourdon
Pour la broderie de blanc, on réalise au préalable un bourrage au point devant... Le point de bourdon est, par excellence, un point de finition et de lingerie de table ou de corps.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/passions-mireille/broderie/divers/te...

Devant, point - L’une des techniques les plus simples et les plus couramment utilisées en couture comme en broderie, le point devant est caractérisé par sa régularité : les points ont la même longueur d’un côté et de l’autre de l’étoffe.
Il est utilisé pour le quilting, le trapunto italien, ainsi que pour le bourrage du plumetis...
http://www.anniecicatelli.com/led.htm

Le point de reprise : il s'exécute comme un point avant de droite à gauche, mais l'intervalle entre chaque point est la moitié de l'intervalle du point de surface. C'est également un point utilisé en couture. En broderie, il s'utilise souvent comme point de bourrage, pour le plumetis par exemple
http://broderiepassion.free.fr/points6a10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 10 mins (2005-05-20 16:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Padded satin stitch]
Le point de plumetis : il s\'effectue au passé plat et peut s\'exécuter sur un bourrage préalable (fait au point de reprise) pour lui donner plus de relief. Ce bourrage est recouvert de points passés droits ou obliques très rapprochés.
http://broderiepassion.free.fr/points11a15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-20 20:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This airbag needle allows the bag to fill with air, but I don\'t know if it is the same for automobiles or not.

AIRSKIN © - Airbag jacket protection lessening injuries as much as possible
Cars have air bag systems by shock buffering to protect yourself.
Now, your motorcycle jacket has the air bag system to protect yourself by lessening heavy injuries as much as possible!
Biker seem to recognize that car air bag save their lives in an accident, and so seem to do motorcyclists for airbag jackets.
However, a car air bag does its function to lessen injuries as possible as but does not guarantee to save a life. So does an airbag jacket…
GAS CARTRIDGE COMPARTMENT
A **needle** in the key box hits, by the trigger pulled by about a tensile strength of about 25 to 30Kg, the seal of gas cartridge and punctures to let the CO2 gas run into the air bags to inflate instantly. Our trigger type is so simple that it is easy to re-assemble or replace the gas cartridge after use, compared with the existing models of \"key ball\" type.
http://www.softline-online.de/english/airbag/airbag.htm

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331