KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

matelas

English translation: multiple plies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matelas
English translation:multiple plies
Entered by: ketter

19:04 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Automobile Airbags
French term or phrase: matelas
In this context, "matelas" refers to several layers of fabric that are simultaneously cut to a pattern using a laser. The cut fabric is then sewn together to make automobile airbags. If you can provide sources for your answer, I would appreciate it immensely.

For context:

Les faces et les composants sont réalisés à partir de bobines de « tissus traités ». Elles sont installées sur des dérouleurs en amont de la machine de découpe laser pour former un **matelas** de découpe .Chaque bobine de tissus est repérée par un numéro unique « BAP » plusieurs bobines peuvent être utilisées, jusqu’à 6 maximum, pour former un **matelas**. La découpe des **matelas** s’effectue par un automate piloté par un P.C. spécifique.
ketter
United States
a multiply roll
Explanation:
the experts in this field are Lectra, and the technique is called multi-ply cutting, but I cannot find anywhere on their site a term which corresponds to the notion of the "matelas": they just talk of cutting multiple layers... here's the website: good luck!
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Funny, I was on the phone with Lectra when I saw your answer. This is one of the pages from the Lectra site dealing with airbags:

http://www.lectra.com/en/pds/focusairbag-hp_automotive.html
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1battingPierre Renault
3a multiply rollJosephine79


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
batting


Explanation:
From Merriam-Webster ('cuz you wanted references)
Main Entry: bat·ting
[...]
2 : layers or sheets of raw cotton or wool or of synthetic fibrous material used for lining quilts or for stuffing or packaging;
also : a blanket of thermal insulation (as fiberglass)


Sounds like your text to me...

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  emiledgar: The text seems to refer to a pile of fabric pieces that is created so that they can be cut at one time to make identical pieces, not a pile of material assembled to stuff a form, which is what batting is.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a multiply roll


Explanation:
the experts in this field are Lectra, and the technique is called multi-ply cutting, but I cannot find anywhere on their site a term which corresponds to the notion of the "matelas": they just talk of cutting multiple layers... here's the website: good luck!


    Reference: http://www.lectra.com/en/fashion_apparel/products/vectorfash...
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Funny, I was on the phone with Lectra when I saw your answer. This is one of the pages from the Lectra site dealing with airbags:

http://www.lectra.com/en/pds/focusairbag-hp_automotive.html