KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Voyez comme tout finit toujours par arriver

English translation: See how everything can come up trumps....


09:14 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Voyez comme tout finit toujours par arriver
Je ne fais pas de traductions vers l'anglais, mais il me faut cette phrase en anglais...qui pourrait m'aider? MERCI

Voyez comme tout finit toujours par arriver. Le moment des grands changements est là maintenant dans cette simple enveloppe. Découvrez-le maintenant, SVP.
Guro
Germany
English translation:See how everything can come up trumps....
Explanation:
"See how everything can come up trumps. Inside this modest (little) envelope lies the chance of a lifetime. Find out now!"

I think that you need to be quite free with this sort of thing; probably adopting a promotional tone. Sounds like a lottery or a scam!
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You see how everything eventually works out for the best?zaphod
3 +1See how everything can come up trumps....John Peterson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You see how everything eventually works out for the best?


Explanation:
Your moment of great change is here, now, in this simple envelope. Open it please to discover it now.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See how everything can come up trumps....


Explanation:
"See how everything can come up trumps. Inside this modest (little) envelope lies the chance of a lifetime. Find out now!"

I think that you need to be quite free with this sort of thing; probably adopting a promotional tone. Sounds like a lottery or a scam!


John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: "modest" is a good touch :-) And yes, sounds iffy - or one of those Readers' Digest jobs.....
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.