KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

concilier toutes nos envies

English translation: satisfy all our wishes/desires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concilier toutes nos envies
English translation:satisfy all our wishes/desires
Entered by: anna purna

07:40 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: concilier toutes nos envies
Les objets du quotidien ne sont plus seulement utiles, ils doivent aujourd’hui aussi faire appel à notre sens esthétique, raconter une histoire et concilier toutes nos envies.

A document about 'nesting'...
anna purna
France
satisfy all our wishes/desires
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8satisfy all our wishes/desireslaurem
3and correspond to what we want out of life
suezen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
satisfy all our wishes/desires


Explanation:
=

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Flo in London
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  suezen
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicky Over
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and correspond to what we want out of life


Explanation:
and correspond to our personal lifestyle

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51