KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

linge en forme

English translation: garment


18:20 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: linge en forme
talking about types of fabric and how to wash them!!
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:garment
Explanation:
Actually, it's only garment in this case. (I didn't see you note before). Garment as opposed to flatwork. Linge en forme/linge plat.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-16 18:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume your text has to do with dry-cleaning, but maybe it's about something else?
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
perfect - thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garment
Monika Lebenbaum
3 +1keep your washables in good/perfect shapeRHELLER
3shaped linen
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep your washables in good/perfect shape


Explanation:
you really should post the entire sentence in French.

how to keep your washables in good/perfect shape

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: probably - we really do need a sentence/more than the phrase in isolation
25 mins
  -> you are so right :-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shaped linen


Explanation:
en forme means that the garment usually a skirt or a dress is cut in the biais which results in a wavy flare at the bottom. There is a lot of material at the bottom compared with the waist. It can be used for lampshades, tablecloths etc...

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garment


Explanation:
Actually, it's only garment in this case. (I didn't see you note before). Garment as opposed to flatwork. Linge en forme/linge plat.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-02-16 18:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume your text has to do with dry-cleaning, but maybe it's about something else?


    Reference: http://www.laundryandcleaningnews.com/story.asp?sectionCode=...
    Reference: http://www.inotex.ch/f/industrie/mietwaesche/
Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
perfect - thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca: tout à fait correct: lien trilingue: http://www.kannegiesser.de/formteile.0.html?&L=1
19 mins
  -> Merci Tradesca!

agree  xxxBourth: As opposed to linge de maison (towels and sheets), linge de table (table cloths, serviettes/napkins)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Bourth!