ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

point gordon

English translation: Godron stitch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point gordon
English translation: Godron stitch
Entered by: Brigitte Albert

22:31 Apr 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: point gordon
Do you know the translation in English?
caro44
"Godron stitch":
Explanation:
- "Godron stitch": 2 rows of reverse stockinette, 2 rows of stockinette; keep repeating these 4 rows

this is what I found on the website for a sweater knit pattern; sweater shown on website
Selected response from:

Brigitte Albert
Grading comment
Thanks Brigitte, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ruffle stitch
Cervin
3 +1"Godron stitch":Brigitte Albert
3gordon stitch?Brigitte Albert


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gordon stitch?


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - emballage et conditionnement
emballage en papier


français
anglais

point à double fermeture n. m.
terme normalisé par un organisme international
double locked stitch

I'm sort of guessing on this!;)




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Godron stitch":


Explanation:
- "Godron stitch": 2 rows of reverse stockinette, 2 rows of stockinette; keep repeating these 4 rows

this is what I found on the website for a sweater knit pattern; sweater shown on website


    Reference: http://colchique.blogspot.com/2005/10/working-translation-10...
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Brigitte, thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Barrow
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ruffle stitch


Explanation:
You are quite right you can find anything on the web! Here is a definition:
Gadrooning: A term derived from the French word 'godron', which means 'ruffle', it's a carved decorative edge moulding..
usually applied to silver and furniture. More info at www. brownowl.com/gloss and click on 'G'. This is a glossary of terms used in the antiques business..hope it helps-but I will keep looking now I've found one clue!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-04-07 08:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found this in a list of tatting (lace making)terms :
'Set stitch: cord, lattice, node, ric-rac, ripple, ruffle, victorian sets'.
but no explanation of how it is done.
I think the description given by Brigitte sounds the most appropriate for method....but what you call it is up to you!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Albert: I do like the sound of "ruffle" because it gives a visual image to the more casual reader
11 hrs
  -> Thank you-I hadn't thought of that-I like it!