KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

composant

English translation: component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:composant
English translation:component
Entered by: French Foodie

16:05 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / sportswear
French term or phrase: composant
From the explanation of a new breathable T-shirt:

Pour vous permettre de pratiquer régulièrement le fitness avec un maximum de confort, nous avons conçu un tee-shirt technique respirant en fibres syntétiques labellisé XXX®, dont les composants gèrent le flux de transpiration.

Le label XXX® accélère l’évacuation de la transpiration pour resté au sec, grâce à :
Une absorption de l’humidité par le support
Un transfer de l’humidité vers la face externe du composant
Une diffusion de l’humidité vers la face externe du textile

I'm trying to figure out what is going on here in order to properly translate composant (component sounds odd...).
Basically, sweat is absorbed by the inner layer, then the moisture is transferred to the outside of the "composant", and then it is distributed to the outside of the fabric.

The "composant" is thus a structure within the fabric??
How can I put this in a short but clear way?
French Foodie
componant-see note!
Explanation:
From website of outdoor/sports clothing manufacturer:
Polartec® Power Dry® fabrics move at least 30% more moisture away from the skin than single component fabrics.
Patented bi-component construction keeps your skin dry when you sweat
Highly breathable to provide comfort in all activities; does not restrict the movement of moisture vapor......

When the sweat reaches the outside of the fabric, it spreads out to many times its original surface area, enabling it to dry at least 2 times faster than cotton.
http://www.polartec.com/contentmgr/showdetails.php/id/209


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-10 20:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry should say 'component'!
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This link provided an excellent description of what is happening, and after doing further research I found that component is used a lot. I agree that Goretex uses membrane, but most of the French texts I've seen that talk about Goretex use membrane as well.
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1layerJennifer White
4made with materials that handle perspiration/sweatRHELLER
3componant-see note!
Cervin
3compound (if referring to the fibres)Brigitte Albert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made with materials that handle perspiration/sweat


Explanation:
dont les composants gèrent le flux de transpiration.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compound (if referring to the fibres)


Explanation:
I found that "compound" is mentioned when in descriptions of anti-bacterial type of mixed fibres. HTH

Information collection. Antibacterial compounds in clothing articlesThe antibacterial components of Sanitized® treatment are 5-chloro-2-(2 ... Synthetic fibres for the manufacture of a large number of sports clothing (


    www.mst.dk/chemi/01081904.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar
Brigitte Albert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layer


Explanation:
just a suggestion, but think this might make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-10 20:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insulating layer - checked again on the Gore-tex site

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: Goretex uses the word layer http://www.gore-tex.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ContentGVi...
14 mins
  -> thanks, yes, I've done some similar translations for Goretex fabrics - think they also call it a membrane

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
componant-see note!


Explanation:
From website of outdoor/sports clothing manufacturer:
Polartec® Power Dry® fabrics move at least 30% more moisture away from the skin than single component fabrics.
Patented bi-component construction keeps your skin dry when you sweat
Highly breathable to provide comfort in all activities; does not restrict the movement of moisture vapor......

When the sweat reaches the outside of the fabric, it spreads out to many times its original surface area, enabling it to dry at least 2 times faster than cotton.
http://www.polartec.com/contentmgr/showdetails.php/id/209


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-10 20:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry should say 'component'!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This link provided an excellent description of what is happening, and after doing further research I found that component is used a lot. I agree that Goretex uses membrane, but most of the French texts I've seen that talk about Goretex use membrane as well.
Thanks to everyone for your help!