KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bûche

English translation: cutwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bûche
English translation:cutwork
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

13:34 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: bûche
This is a document describing the quality control procedures for the suppliers of a French fashion catalogue.
The term has something to do with manufacturing clothing after pieces have been cut from fabric.

• Chaque pièce de la bûche est numérotée
• Les bûches sont stockées sous films ou étoffe de protection
• Chaque bûche est transportée dans chariots et bacs propres

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
cutwork
Explanation:
My ref source is a member of my family who designs clothes for a famous outlet. She would use 'cutwork'to describe this but said that this isnt a specialist word-other companies might use different terminology. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this sounds right in this context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2definitionxxxBourth
5hard pattern [set]
Claire Chapman
3cutwork
Cervin
2bolt
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bolt


Explanation:
sounds as though it means the bolt or roll of fabric, but I'm surmising really

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: That was my first idea too, but I came across something else. No idea what to call it though!
2 mins
  -> what did you come across?Maybe we could work out a name for it!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definition


Explanation:
Buche Ensemble des pièces composant un modèle et destiné à la couturière pour le montage

http://www.profilmode.com/lexique/index.php

That's what it is. No idea what to call it in English! cutout? pieces?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-01 14:06:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not easy to find a specialist word for it (probably as rare if not rarer than the French word). Some people appear to use "pattern" for the pieces cut out using a pattern, but this might cause confusion.

After consulting with the customer, and showing them fabric samples, the tailor then takes a range of measurements with a tape measure. The pattern is either created or an existing one used, and the garment is cut out. The pieces are then basted (tacked) and sewn together, by hand and/or machine.
http://www.getaccess.com.au/careers/profiles/data/OCC236.asp

An existing pattern may be used, or the tailor may produce a pattern, sometimes on computer. They cut out the pieces and tack them together for initial ...
www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobprofiles...

How to Stitch a Sewing Pattern - eHow.com
Practice stitching on scrap fabric that is left after you have cut out your sewing pattern. This will allow you to determine the correct thread tension and ...
www.ehow.com/how_5718_stitch-sewing-pattern.html

Once an item’s pattern has been made and marked, mass production of the garment begins. Cutters and trimmers take the patterns and cut out material, paying close attention to their work because mistakes are costly. Following the outline of the pattern, they place multiple layers of material on the cutting table and use an electric knife or other cutting tools to cut out the various pieces of the garment; delicate materials may be cut by hand. In some companies, computer-controlled machines do the cutting.
www.diversityworking.com/.../Textile,_Apparel,_and_Furnishi... -

Also, she suggests arranging the cut-out pattern pieces in assembly order on ... The pattern markings are critical, and you should use tailor's tacks and ...
www.folkwear.com/sewingtips.html

"cut-out pattern pieces" in the last example is clear, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-09-01 14:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two (identical) definitions on the Ouèbbhe have no accent: "buche". You might want to point that out to your client.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, I think there is a special word for it, but can't remember it at the mo. - will try and find it later.
59 mins

agree  Flo Demolis: Maybe fabric pieces?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutwork


Explanation:
My ref source is a member of my family who designs clothes for a famous outlet. She would use 'cutwork'to describe this but said that this isnt a specialist word-other companies might use different terminology. Hope this helps.

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
this sounds right in this context. Thanks

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard pattern [set]


Explanation:
There may be another term for this, but this is the one that I'm familiar with. Note that a full set of hard patterns would include a full set of the pattern in each size, which is the pattern after it had been graded.

Once your pattern is approved for fit and style, it is ready to be graded. Grading is the process of adding multiple sizes to what was originally a single sized pattern. For example, if the original pattern was “size M”, when we grade your pattern we create all the necessary additional sizes, such as XS, S, L, XL and XXL.

We can grade the pattern we have created for you, or you can provide us with a paper pattern that we digitize (input) into our system. All grading is done using Tukatech/Optitex CAD tools on the computer. We can grade using your specifications, or assist you in establishing grade rules suitable for your target market. We have experience with all types of size ranges including men’s, women’s, junior, maternity, oversize, petite, children’s and infants.

Hard Patterns - We can provide you with a soft paper plot of your graded pattern or a **hard pattern set.** All grading is done in the computer using CAD tools, then plotted and transferred onto manilla card stock. Included with your hard paper pattern is a pattern piece list, as well as archiving to our system for back up.
http://www.fashionmark.com/services/grading.html

Marker Making
http://www.fashionmark.com/services/markers.html

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331