KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

zone de relaxation en plié dossé

English translation: loosely folded piles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en plié dossé
English translation:loosely folded piles
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

13:39 Sep 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: zone de relaxation en plié dossé
This is part of a document describing quality control for clothing manufacturing. This term is part of the "relaxation et coupe" step of manufacturing clothing.

There is a list of things to check for quality control, including:
"Une table de relaxation différente de la table de coupe ou zone de relaxation en plié dossé"

Thank you for any help you can offer.
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
loosely folded piles
Explanation:
My only reference is a member of my family who designs clothes for a very famous company.
After a lot of discussion we decided that there must be a table where the fabric is 'relaxed'- as opposed to being held taut, then a cutting table and finally an area where the cut pieces/lengths of fabric are left in loosely folded piles.
Hope this helps and sorry I havent got any 'proper' refs!
Selected response from:

Cervin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
this sounds right, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dossé = folded doublexxxBourth
3loosely folded piles
Cervin
3area for relaxation [of the material] in folded pilesRachel Nkere-Uwem


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area for relaxation [of the material] in folded piles


Explanation:
Have researched a bit into material processing recently and this is what it sounds like to me.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loosely folded piles


Explanation:
My only reference is a member of my family who designs clothes for a very famous company.
After a lot of discussion we decided that there must be a table where the fabric is 'relaxed'- as opposed to being held taut, then a cutting table and finally an area where the cut pieces/lengths of fabric are left in loosely folded piles.
Hope this helps and sorry I havent got any 'proper' refs!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
this sounds right, thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dossé = folded double


Explanation:
At what stage of the process does this occur? After cutting from patterns, before, etc.?

From what I can make out, "dossé" means folded double (at least). This would make sense if we are talking about lengths of material off a bolt, the material on a bolt being usually folded lengthwise with the "right sides" together (dos à dos ???).

Film PEBD idéale pour la protection en tout genre (sols, murs, machines outils...). Film dossé (plié en deux). Film de présentation polyoléfine ...
www.normandie-emballages.fr/films_emballage-13.html

31124, FILM PEBD 1500 MM 150µ NOIR DOSSE RLX DE +/-50 KG, 3.62€, 2.73€, 2.30€, 2.13€. 31125, FILM PEBD 8000 MM 150µ DOSSE NOIR (PLIE EN 8) RECYCLE - RLX DE ...
www.paxor.fr/rech_fam2.php?IXD=4&NCCLE=FIMFPO

double: fold doubler: dosser: plier doubleren: dubbelvouwen dublieren: doublieren
http://www.centexbel.be/Eng/lexicon_D.htm

Fabric is usually folded right sides together lengthwise on a bolt. ...
m-sewing.com/index/class-start_page/do-page/sid-69


I suspect "plié dossé" is a "doublon" where "dossée would be sufficient were the word better known.

"Relaxation" makes sense - so the fabric can find its "natural" stable shape after being pulled about for whatever reason.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 21:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quite a few ghits for "fabric relaxation", including:

Fabric relaxation. Dimensional stability control. Fabric density control ...
www.ztk-textile.com/Image/pdf/Production_process.pdf - Supplemental Result

Cutting
• Spreading Control
• Fabric - Layer Control
• Fabric Relaxation Control
• Control of Cut Parts *******See Q. on "buche"****
• Edge properness *** !!!!***
• Layer confusion control *** ???? ***
• Measurement control
• Wastage evaluation
• Sorting
http://www.optimaturk.com/physicalquality.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1235219
1 day7 hrs