KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Mise au point industrielle

English translation: Industrial development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mise au point industrielle
English translation:Industrial development
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

15:51 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Manufacture
French term or phrase: Mise au point industrielle
I guess this falls somewhere between design/conception of the product and the manufacture of it. I have two examples:

- "Pour finir, la modernisation du site (nom du client) au Maroc, déjà certifié ISO 9001 version 2000 pour la conception et fabrication, avec le renforcement de ***la cellule de mise au point et de développement industriel***."

- "Nous avons souhaité renforcer notre structure nationale par la mise en place d’un véritable service de création et **mise au point industrielle** capable d’assurer le développement de l’entreprise"

Thanks for your time and help!
Natasha Dupuy
France
Industrial development
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - industrie


français
anglais

mise au point industrielle n. f.
industrial development






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1994]
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Industrial development
Red Cat Studios
3industrial upgradeCarlos Segura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial development


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - industrie


français
anglais

mise au point industrielle n. f.
industrial development






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1994]


Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan: same defn in webster's online
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
industrial upgrade


Explanation:
I think that is what it is here.

Also, bear in mind that ISO9001/200 is a standard concerned with quality in the design and manufacturing processes. That is how "conception et fabrication" fits into the first example given.

Good luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish