KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

couturasse + ferraille

English translation: "bitchy designers" and hardware


19:50 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: couturasse + ferraille
Il y a des 'couturasse' qui attifent les femmes avec de la ferraile et du cuir.
sammi
English translation:"bitchy designers" and hardware
Explanation:
There are "bitchy designers" who doll up women in leather and hardware.

Ferraille, slang, hardware

Please don't shoot the messenger> I am just the translator and think the "coutourasse" though vulgar is correctly translated as per the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 22:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a portmanteau invention: conasse and couture
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"bitchy designers" and hardwareJane Lamb-Ruiz
4There are so-called fashion -designers who doll up
irat56
4cheap seamstress + filings (iron)
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheap seamstress + filings (iron)


Explanation:
Ce sont des mots "étirés" en français et très péjoratif . Se rend difficilement en anglais autrement qu'en allant le plus roche possible de leur signification originale.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: RIght. I think they make allusion to Paco Rabanne.
6 mins
  -> Right on!

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: iron filings means nothing in English in this context - think about leather and hardware in a clothing design context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are so-called fashion -designers who doll up


Explanation:
women with iron scrap and bits of leather...
"couturasse" being invented, it could be the "designer" as well as his "art", no?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"bitchy designers" and hardware


Explanation:
There are "bitchy designers" who doll up women in leather and hardware.

Ferraille, slang, hardware

Please don't shoot the messenger> I am just the translator and think the "coutourasse" though vulgar is correctly translated as per the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 22:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a portmanteau invention: conasse and couture

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Now that is a cool translation!
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov: yeah
12 hrs