KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Prisunic

English translation: Localize!


19:51 Mar 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: Prisunic
Les prix de l'haute couture sont trop cher. Noi, je voudrais etre Prisunic.
sammi
English translation:Localize!
Explanation:
Prisunic was one of the main French chains of city-center supermarkets from its creation in 1931 until it was merged into Monoprix in 1997.

The name is a phonetic pun on the French words "prix unique" (single price).

Under no circumstances should you leave the name untranslated, since it will mean nothing to English-speaking readers. Localize!

Woolworths ("Woolies" in popular parlance) was the original US chain on which Prisunic and Monoprix were modelled. Today, Woolworths has become a shoe store chain in the US (Foot Locker) and seems to sell only music and videos in the UK. Better contemporary equivalents may be Tesco (UK) or Kmart (US) - "I want to be Kmart".
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Prisunic is the brandname of a supermarket chain, so you keep it the same wayJH Trads
5 +3Localize!
VBaby
5 +2Prisunic
Thierry LOTTE
5K-mart or TargetRHELLER
4Designer clothing is too expensive - I prefer buying off the rackxxxPaulaMac
4Prisunic
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prisunic


Explanation:
Nom propre invariable.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Prisunic is the brandname of a supermarket chain, so you keep it the same way


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  India
43 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
6 hrs

agree  Simone Ryner: i do agree keep the name Prisunic as it is
12 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prisunic


Explanation:
Do not translate... this is a brandname of a low grade supermarkets...

If you really have to translate I would suggest something as "Haymarket" (for UK)
They mean that they would like to be at the same price level as Prisunic (i.e. very affordable prices.. but the quality and design....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Wallmart in USA


    French native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
13 mins
  -> tks Dpolice

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
1 hr
  -> Tks Carlin

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Localize!


Explanation:
Prisunic was one of the main French chains of city-center supermarkets from its creation in 1931 until it was merged into Monoprix in 1997.

The name is a phonetic pun on the French words "prix unique" (single price).

Under no circumstances should you leave the name untranslated, since it will mean nothing to English-speaking readers. Localize!

Woolworths ("Woolies" in popular parlance) was the original US chain on which Prisunic and Monoprix were modelled. Today, Woolworths has become a shoe store chain in the US (Foot Locker) and seems to sell only music and videos in the UK. Better contemporary equivalents may be Tesco (UK) or Kmart (US) - "I want to be Kmart".


    www.monoprix.com/ (see "Historique")
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: If the application is US or Canada, use Walmart
18 mins

agree  Parrot: I agree you should localize, but if PU/MP is the client, you can't use the competition!
26 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you, Sir, I would never consider translating any company's proper name.
50 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I agree with Cecilia, and also think Prisunic would mean nothing to most English-speakers unless they happened to have been to one in France / you need to localize and find which country this is aimed for:)
2 hrs

agree  jbc: I agree with SJH - better to localise in this instance. I would use Asda for the UK, though.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designer clothing is too expensive - I prefer buying off the rack


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxPaulaMac

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
K-mart or Target


Explanation:
I chose K-Mart because they sell clothes there.

Prisunic sells fresh fruit and vegetables as well as shoes and clothes. I have never seen that in the US.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40