KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

matrasse ?

English translation: Madras


23:50 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: matrasse ?
subject: pret-a-porter:
les gens pouvaient acheter les vetement parce qu'on avait reussi s'interesser au prix du tissu, de la matrasse, tout ce que ca implique pour reussir un produit bien etabli...
sammi
English translation:Madras
Explanation:
Couldn't it be "Madras" in your context?

Just guessing

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Matelassésktrans
4Madras
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madras


Explanation:
Couldn't it be "Madras" in your context?

Just guessing

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matelassé


Explanation:
If the word is "matelassé", it would be translated as "quilted".
Another guess.
"matelassé" is "a tissu doublè d'une couche moelleuse maintenue par des piqûres" selon le Larousse.


    Larousse
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench