KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

une combinaison de mecano

English translation: mechanic's coverall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:combinaison de mecano
English translation:mechanic's coverall
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

00:05 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: une combinaison de mecano
Elle porte une combinaison de mecano (on the catwalk)
sammi
mechanic's coverall
Explanation:
Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mechanic's coverall
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1mechanic overalls/suitAlbert Golub
4a la mechanic (c)overalls
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanic's coverall


Explanation:
Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
41 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanic overalls/suit


Explanation:
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la mechanic (c)overalls


Explanation:
my try

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian