KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

baroudeuses huppees

English translation: upscale adventurers / upscale women about town


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baroudeuses huppées
English translation:upscale adventurers / upscale women about town
Entered by: Steven Geller

12:50 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: baroudeuses huppees
X lance une nouvelle ligne d'accessoires pour les baroudeuses huppees, X street chic. Mixe entre la couture et le streetwear qui caracterise l'esprit de la maison, elle comprend des boots, des sacs, des ceintures et des pochettes dans des matieres demi-saison (toile de coton, cuir lisse et fermoir en laiton brosse sigle).

I found "someone who knocks about or travels around" for "c'est un baroudeur" in the dictionary, but I can't come up with a noun. Any ideas? Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
upscale adventurers / upscale women about town
Explanation:
The word "baroudeur / baroudeuses" means adventurers, as in this example...

Archive - 50 Ans et Toujours Baroudeur (French) / (Télé Star ' ...
... Selected Articles and Interviews. Télé Star. May 8, 2000 Propos Recueillis
Par Franck Ragaine Translation into English 50 ANS ET TOUJOURS BAROUDEUR. ...
www.rdanderson.com/archives/a0-05-09.htm - 9k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Archive - Fifty Years Old and Still the Adventurer / (Télé Star ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ____________________ Ragaine, Franck. "50 Ans et Toujours Baroudeur" (translated
from the French). Télé Star. May 8, 2000: p. 12-14. Special thanks to ...
www.rdanderson.com/archives/a0-05-08.htm

======

The meaning is that is clothing and accessories for women who drive a Range Rover and sort of look like they are on safari, even if they are in downtown Chicago.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thank you. These terms are a perfect fit. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for the adventurer/globetrotter in you
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Posh female adventurers
irat56
4upscale adventurers / upscale women about town
Steven Geller
4adventurous wealthy girlsjeremie laniez
4globetrotting
Rita Bandinelli
3sumptuous (or stylish) streetfighter girlsRHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globetrotting


Explanation:
Could that be?

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventurous wealthy girls


Explanation:
or
"indiana janes"

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upscale adventurers / upscale women about town


Explanation:
The word "baroudeur / baroudeuses" means adventurers, as in this example...

Archive - 50 Ans et Toujours Baroudeur (French) / (Télé Star ' ...
... Selected Articles and Interviews. Télé Star. May 8, 2000 Propos Recueillis
Par Franck Ragaine Translation into English 50 ANS ET TOUJOURS BAROUDEUR. ...
www.rdanderson.com/archives/a0-05-09.htm - 9k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires

Archive - Fifty Years Old and Still the Adventurer / (Télé Star ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ____________________ Ragaine, Franck. "50 Ans et Toujours Baroudeur" (translated
from the French). Télé Star. May 8, 2000: p. 12-14. Special thanks to ...
www.rdanderson.com/archives/a0-05-08.htm

======

The meaning is that is clothing and accessories for women who drive a Range Rover and sort of look like they are on safari, even if they are in downtown Chicago.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. These terms are a perfect fit. Karen

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sumptuous (or stylish) streetfighter girls


Explanation:
I believe they are talking about the "Madonna" look - a rebellious coquettry

coquettes would be good but does not transmit the "fighting spirit" of baroudeur
chic, flashy, trendy are other interesting terms

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Posh female adventurers


Explanation:
"Baroud" derives from an arabic word meaning "gun-powder", then "fight". The translation shoud be "firebrand". But it does not fit the context, depicting wealthy girls that drivr 4WD when they come to Brittany, or don leather chaps and boots to run errands at Fauchon's!
"Adventurer"is better but does not exist yet,as a feminine gender!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the adventurer/globetrotter in you


Explanation:
Steven's last paragraph is excellent. The image is right there. For those who haev ever seen the Paris-Dakar on the television, Gérard Holtz is great at adopting the right sort of disguise for presenting the event. We have the sailing version here too - the "we-are-in-La-Trinité-so-let's-don-the-oilskins-and-the-yellow-wellies" crowd.

The difficulty with this one is that it cannot be second degree as you are trying to sell something - your term has to project a positive image, one which those concerned will recoignise and feel flattered by.

Perhaps you have a bit of artistic licence? If so, how about "for the adventurer/globetrotter in you" (for "pour les baroudeuses huppees"). I'm trying to avoid anything tongue in cheek.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48