KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cuir lisse

English translation: smooth leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuir lisse
English translation:smooth leather
Entered by: Karen Tucker

13:10 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
French term or phrase: cuir lisse
X lance une nouvelle ligne d'accessoires pour les baroudeuses huppees, X street chic. Mixe entre la couture et le streetwear qui caracterise l'esprit de la maison, elle comprend des boots, des sacs, des ceintures et des pochettes dans des matieres demi-saison (toile de coton, cuir lisse et fermoir en laiton brosse sigle).

Does this just mean "soft leather." I found "cuir lisse" with an accent aigu in Termium, and the translation given is "burnished cowhide." But lisse doesn't have an accent in my text. Also, do you think "pochettes" here refers to a clutch bag?
Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
smooth leather/clutch bag
Explanation:
I understand lisse to mean smooth here not soft. Also, I thought your hunch was right about clutch bag. The 2 volume Robert Collins confirms it.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5smooth leather/clutch bagmckinnc
4 +1smooth leather
GILOU
4burnished cowhide / leather
Steven Geller
4smooth leatherjeremie laniez
4top grain leatherJacek Krankowski
1polished leather (vs grained leather or suede)RHELLER


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth leather


Explanation:
oui je pense que ça s'applique à pochette

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo
58 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top grain leather


Explanation:
says http://membres.lycos.fr/acznegoce/shoes.htm

I see 1,700 English-language hits with "pochettes" on Google, e.g.:

Lifestyle: Writing In Style
... leather. These pochettes are pen holders with a silver-plated clip and come in an
array of colours ranging from basic black to brilliant blue, red, or orange. ...
www.india-today.com/iplus/1999_3/life.html

Jacek Krankowski

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth leather


Explanation:
pochette could also mean portfolio

jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
polished leather (vs grained leather or suede)


Explanation:
lissé also exists, indicating the process that was used to get the leather so smooth

Re: pochettes (actually small pockets)
Poche(as in purse) is a clutch. These could be small clutches or small pockets on string. doesn't Madonna wear those?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smooth leather/clutch bag


Explanation:
I understand lisse to mean smooth here not soft. Also, I thought your hunch was right about clutch bag. The 2 volume Robert Collins confirms it.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, Colin!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burnished cowhide / leather


Explanation:
From Termium :

Anglais :Industrie du cuir
Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir

burnished cowhide s CORRECT


OBS - burnish: To polish by friction with something hard and smooth (burnished leather). s

Français :Industrie du cuir
Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir

cuir lissé s CORRECT,MASC


DEF - Cuir de bovin adulte, de tannage végétal, épais et ferme, pouvant servir à la fabrication d'articles divers façon sellier : sous-main, socles, jeux, e

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4