KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rongeant

English translation: extract printing or discharge printing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rongeant
English translation:extract printing or discharge printing
Entered by: Jennifer White

20:05 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile printing technique
French term or phrase: rongeant
From a company that manufactures textiles for garments and for industrial applications. This appears in a list headed "Techniques d'impression" :
fixé-lavé
pigmentaire
rongeant
dévorant
Kari Foster
extract printing?
Explanation:
Definition ...It..is used for dark colored materials which have white or colored designs. The fabric is piece-dyed, and certain areas of color are bleached or discharged, leaving white places in the goods.
(1)
TERM discharge printing
(2)
TERM extract printing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-02-08 20:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://www.cs333.com/english/i.htm
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. Finally I used "discharge printing".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1burning out [printing]
Claire Chapman
3 +2extract printing?Jennifer White


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extract printing?


Explanation:
Definition ...It..is used for dark colored materials which have white or colored designs. The fabric is piece-dyed, and certain areas of color are bleached or discharged, leaving white places in the goods.
(1)
TERM discharge printing
(2)
TERM extract printing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-02-08 20:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also http://www.cs333.com/english/i.htm

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Finally I used "discharge printing".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: discharge printing
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Natasha Dupuy: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9030616/discharge-print...
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burning out [printing]


Explanation:
This is a textile technique for discharge dyeing. Normally, it is referred to as "rongeage." I added the -ing to go with the -ant of the French form of the word that you gave.

impression par rongeage nm - burn out printing
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

Sometimes called “Burn Out Velvet,” Devore is a technique that creates beautiful and subtle patterns in silk velvet by removing the pile fibers through a special printing process. This 5-week course will culminate in the creation of fabulous, hand dyed devore scarves. Students will learn how to make the devore paste, dye silk velvet in brilliant colors and design striking patterns for their finished product. Devore uses the silkscreen process, so if you’re ready to expand your textile design skills to a whole new level, this is the class for you! Make beautiful fashion accessories perfect for holiday gifts! Prerequisite: First Time Screen-printing or Permission of Instructor.
http://www.lillstreet.com/CLATEXpm13-fall.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-09 01:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't give the heading for the Lillstreet reference. It's "Devore/Burn Out Printing (5 weeks)." Also, given your list of techniques, you probably should just say burn out printing.

The devoré (from the French dévorer), to devour) technique produces an effect similar to lace. It is often known as burn-out or broderie chimique because of its resemblance to some types of embroidery. The process involves printing a caustic chemical onto cloth which, when heated, will destroy some of the fibers present.
Fabric Dyeing and Printing by Kate Wells, page 165

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-09 07:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the rest of the references from Pierre Hirsch's Lexique textile. In one place he says burn out printing but in another, he says, discharge printing. The burn out printing translation appears to be an error in an otherwise excellent reference book.

1 impression nf (l'art.) -- print
2 impression nf (l'op.) -- printing
impression par en levage – voir par rongeage
impression par rongeage -- discharge printing
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
impression par rongeage - discharge printing
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_I_fra...

impression--procédé consistant à déposer, enlever (rongeant) ou réserver, sur les nappes de fibres, fils, filés, tissus ou tricots, des couleurs en vue d'un effet total ou partiel.

impression au rongeant--sur une étoffe teinte spécialement, procédé qui permet de créer un dessin par élimination localisée de la couleur de fond, avec ou sans apport d'une nouvelle couleur; il s'agit généralement de petits motifs sur des fonds importants.

impression par dévorage--se dit aussi impression au dévorant; méthode d'impression utilisant la technique de dévorage pour créer des dessins ajourés; une des matières composant l'étoffe est détruite localement.
http://www.ifth.org/lexique_fr.asp?lettre=i

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: There seems to be some confusion (or crossover) between these two terms; in fact I used burn-out for the other one. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy: Would say yes to "discharge printing", apparently also "extract printing": http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9030616/discharge-print...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)