KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

persan

English translation: persian


12:34 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: persan
From an advertising text about a designer handbag collection:

***les belles matières de la collection d'hiver: du velours, du cuir souple, du serpent, du persan***

Any suggestions of what "persan" would be for a handbag?

Thank you!
Laurel Clausen
United States
English translation:persian
Explanation:
According to NS OED, 'persian' is "A thin soft silk, chiefly used for linings" — the term is now outdated in EN, but possibly the FR term is still in current us?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-12 13:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget that, 'Persian lamb' also seems to be some kind of fur, but I did find this one ref. that mentions it in connection with bags:

Donald J Pliner - Women's Handbags - Compare prices at Sortprice ...Free Overnight Shipping

Darling handbag made of rich patent leather. ... this satchel style shoulder bag made of Persian lambs wool and trimmed in leather. ...

www.sortprice.com/search-BCQ-80-Women's_Handbags-Donald_J_Pliner

Neither of these ideas seems to fit very well, though, with the other types of skin mentioned in your list.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions - I ended up giving the client a few possibilities depending on what this meant - my preferred version was Persian lamb fur, given my researches plus (what I forgot to mention) the following phrase in the text "Such warmth in the heart of winter!"

Thanks again
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Persian [print] or Persian-style [silks]
Claire Chapman
1 +1persian
Tony M
1Persian leatherAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Persian leather


Explanation:
I'm with Tony in that it's Persian. It's also a type of appliqué-embroidery.

Persian leather gets a lot of ghits. I don't know what's special about it, but it seems to be the name of perfume or fragrance as well, so it's obviously smelly stuff!

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
persian


Explanation:
According to NS OED, 'persian' is "A thin soft silk, chiefly used for linings" — the term is now outdated in EN, but possibly the FR term is still in current us?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-12 13:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget that, 'Persian lamb' also seems to be some kind of fur, but I did find this one ref. that mentions it in connection with bags:

Donald J Pliner - Women's Handbags - Compare prices at Sortprice ...Free Overnight Shipping

Darling handbag made of rich patent leather. ... this satchel style shoulder bag made of Persian lambs wool and trimmed in leather. ...

www.sortprice.com/search-BCQ-80-Women's_Handbags-Donald_J_Pliner

Neither of these ideas seems to fit very well, though, with the other types of skin mentioned in your list.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks to all for their suggestions - I ended up giving the client a few possibilities depending on what this meant - my preferred version was Persian lamb fur, given my researches plus (what I forgot to mention) the following phrase in the text "Such warmth in the heart of winter!"

Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: It isn't a particular material, in this case, but a style, design or type. :-) //You're always the gracious gentleman :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Persian [print] or Persian-style [silks]


Explanation:
I was just about to post this answer as not for points when Tony suggested that I post an answer. Persian textiles are known for certain designs or styles in their weavings or embroideries. We are not being told here what type of material they are but if they are high-end designer handbags, they will be the real deal and not imitations. However, unless you know for sure that is silk, I would hedge my bet, and omit it.

I found a reference for a Persian-style silk Cartier handbag from the 1920 and another for a 60s era Persian print wallet. Fashions come and go and maybe this style is coming back as there are two different clutches available now.

You should also be aware that there is a type of metal chain called Persian that can be used to embellish handbags and other leather accessories. While I don't think it is what they are referring to, it does remain a possibility.

Among the highlights is a fabulous collection of stunning jewelled handbags by Cartier. After the First World War fashion changed dramatically, hair was cut short and restrained couture gave way to trousers and a more liberated woman. It became normal and acceptable for women to apply bright red lipstick and face powder in public and accessories were created by the great jewellery designers to accommodate the trend. Bags were produced in fine Persian-style silks, bejewelled and enamelled and inspired by the latest craze for Orientalism and Cubism.
Among a selection in Sotheby's sale is a beautiful gem-set silk clutch bag featuring Persian hunting scenes. Attributed to Cartier, the bag features a rose-cut diamond with a black lacquer clasp (pictured left). Dating from circa 1925, it is estimated at £3,000-5,000*. A lady's silk and diamond purse, also accented with stunning rose-cut diamonds and dating from circa 1925, is signed Cartier and estimated to fetch £6,000-8,000.
http://www.shareholder.com/bid/news/20050303-157240.cfm

Vintage 60s Lady Buxton Persian Print & Leather Billfold Wallet
Collectibles:Vintage:Men's Accessories:Wallets
Chic, mod, and exotic all at once, this vintage Lady Buxton metallicized cloth and cream leather billfold reflects the late 60s interest in Eastern and “ethnic” art, textiles, and culture. Looking as though it came straight off a flying carpet, the richly figured Persian-inspired print features gold-rimmed red, yellow, green, and peacock and royal blue on a pale gold ground. Billfold-style wallet has gold faille-lined pocket for paper currency on one half, which snaps together with the pair of ...
http://www.rubylane.com/shops/cur-io/ilist/,ss=textiles

Persian Print Leather Clutch $90.00
http://www.ebags.com/aspects/persian_print_leather_clutch/pr...

Persian Print French Purse $78.00
http://www.womenshandbagpurses.com/product-Persian-Print-Fre...

Our Persian Nights collection is adorned with embroidery and faux jewels. [This one isn't a print. Is is a leather bag with decorative studs]
http://www.wilsonsleather.com/product/index.jsp?productId=18...

Full Persian 6 in 1 - This iteration of the Persian weave is more rounded, feeling almost like a rope in your hand. Makes great jewelry, key chains, and wallet chains.
http://www.fyreandice.com/weaves.htm


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: My only concern would be that the context specifically states: "les belles matières..." and all the other items are indeed types of material?
2 mins
  -> Absolutely! But beautiful materials can consists of beautiful prints or silks in a Persian style :-)