KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

N'a-t'elle pas réussi à faire

English translation: didn't she succed in having trousers promoted a few years earlier ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N'a-t'elle pas réussi à faire
English translation:didn't she succed in having trousers promoted a few years earlier ?
Entered by: Emily Plank

05:38 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / court proceedings
French term or phrase: N'a-t'elle pas réussi à faire
C’est à la fin des Années 30 que ce tissu jusqu’alors réservé aux hommes apparaît pour les femmes. Heim, Chanel l’utilisent pour des tailleurs de jour, d’élégance classique. Chanel n’est pas à son premier emprunt. N’a-t’elle pas réussi à faire adopter le pantalon quelques années plus tôt !

Could someone please just clarify what the last two sentences mean? "Chanel n'est pas à son premier emprunt. N’a-t’elle pas réussi à faire adopter le pantalon quelques années plus tôt !"

I'm not quite sure I have understood them correctly.

Many thanks.
Emily Plank
Australia
didn't she succed in having trousers promoted a few years earlier ?
Explanation:
I am not sure the "word" promoted" is the right one...perhaps "accepted" would be better.
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
thank you and thanks to everyone else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3didn't she succed in having trousers promoted a few years earlier ?iol
4 +1See below ...1045
3 +2after all she managed to make trousers popular a few years earlier
Emma Paulay
3 +1For example, she did it successfully with trousers a few years earlierkatsy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See below ...


Explanation:
This is not the first time that Chanel has borrowed elsewhere.
Didn't they have pants accepted a few years earlier?

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: yes, but "didn't she..."
16 hrs
  -> Yes ... if you mean Coco Chanel ... Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
didn't she succed in having trousers promoted a few years earlier ?


Explanation:
I am not sure the "word" promoted" is the right one...perhaps "accepted" would be better.

iol
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
thank you and thanks to everyone else too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Yes, "accepted". And "succeed".
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  avsie
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For example, she did it successfully with trousers a few years earlier


Explanation:
Another possibility. Maybe I'm feeling negative this morning, but I'm not happy with the rhetorical question in English.
Agree with 1045 for first sentence.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  French2English: Just wanted to say that this answer made me laugh and my mind boggle! Good, I'm glad you kinda expected it...and I must admit I have been doing it successfully with trousers, myself, for years! (No smut, please, we're British :)
13 hrs
  -> I just KNEW someone would say that!! I'd already rejected other possibilities for similar reasons! Oh well, if I can spread a little joy and laughter....// huh! some people have ALL the luck ! Smut? What smut? :-)

agree  Tony M: I agree about the rhetorical question; and about the giggly innuendo...
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after all she managed to make trousers popular a few years earlier


Explanation:
*

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  rousselures
9 hrs