KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

au beau tombé

English translation: which hangs/falls so beautifully/nicely/well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au beau tombé
English translation:which hangs/falls so beautifully/nicely/well
Entered by: Rachel Fell

05:48 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: au beau tombé
Il apprécie ce tissu sec, au beau tombé, et ne résiste pas a l’envie de le transposer au féminin. En témoigne le modèle « Tour du monde » de la Collection Printemps-Eté 1954 : lignes verticales allongeant la silhouette, jeux d’obliques pour le col de la veste, rayures accompagnant le décolleté et renforçant la géométrie du buste. La rayure est féminisée !
Emily Plank
Australia
which hangs so beautifully/nicely
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7which hangs so beautifully/nicely
Rachel Fell
4 +5that falls so wellxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2nicely/beautifully hanging
David Goward
4which drapes nicely
Ioanna Karamanou
3with beautiful hangMelzie
3 -2with a nice hanging
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
with a nice hanging


Explanation:
AntiqueDress.com - Items Under $150- [ Traduire cette page ]The skirt is a nice weight Navy Blue Quiana jersey... nice feel and nice hanging fabric. Now when you add the overvest, it looks like you are wearing a ...
www.antiquedress.com/gallerygifts1.htm - 16k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Goward: "a nice hanging" is not idiomatic English
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: In the example you quote, 'nice-hanging' is a gerundive, but as DG says, it wouldn't be idiomatic to take it out and use it as a noun.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with beautiful hang


Explanation:
+

Melzie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
which hangs so beautifully/nicely


Explanation:
suggestion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: beautifully
36 mins
  -> Thank you - yes, I agree:)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assimina:)

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr
  -> Thank you Emma:)

agree  Jacqui Audouy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jacqueline:)

agree  Tony M: I think the 'beautifully' is probably a bit over the top, just 'well' might be enough here
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I like/meant to add "well" too - thanks Tony!

agree  emiledgar
4 hrs
  -> Thank you emiledgar!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicely/beautifully hanging


Explanation:
I'd put it before fabric: "dry(???), beautifully hanging fabric..."

David Goward
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: beautifully
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Assimina.

neutral  Tony M: I persoanlly wouldn't favour expressing it this way round
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which drapes nicely


Explanation:
Pretty standard phrase when describing fabric, particularly in fashion.

http://www.google.com/search?q=drapes nicely&ie=utf-8&oe=utf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 08:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clothing - Women - Jersey - Skirts - Find, Compare, and Buy at ...
Soft jersey knit drapes nicely and shrugs off wrinkles. * Full cut ... Read more at OneHanesPlace. Out of stock. OneHanesPlace. 4.0/5.0 store rating ...
www.dealtime.com/xDN-Clothing--ap_gender_age_women-jersey-a... - 92k - Cached - Similar pages
Clearance - Prom Dress Brooch Pink <br> High Low Flounce Beaded
Drapes nicely for dance, active party events, cruise. High empire waist and high low asymmetric hemline. Beautiful prom dress, bridesmaids gown, ...
www.illuna-fashion.com/illuna-33-101.html - 111k - Cached - Similar pages
Knit Shrug - Women's Clothing - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at ...
HANES 166012X89. This flattering One Hanes Place skirt slips on in seconds for all-day comfort . * Soft jersey knit drapes nicely and shrugs off wrinkles . ...
www.nextag.com/Women--zzknit shrugz2700202zB6z5---html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages
Victorian Edwardian Vintage Clothing Civil War Vintage Clothing ...
The coat has fullness so drapes nicely. The sleeves are glove length and wide in the kimono style. Lined in black silk satin. INDEX ITEM #: 12 ...
www.woodlandfarmsantiques.com/WFAbeta2/index6.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Be Still & Knit Products
It still drapes nicely and has a full silhouette, but it’s more narrow. This pattern requires you to knit in the round, to be comfortable with both knit and ...
www.bestillandknit.com/webstore/products.php?cat=51 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Ruffle-hem peach floral and Modest Women and Girl's Clothing from ...
A darling skirt in peach rayon drapes nicely to a ruffle along the hem. Other colors in the fruit and floral print include mauve and sage. ...
www.hannahlise.com/products02/Ruffle-hem-peach-floral.aspx - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Wordsmyth
Inflected Forms, draped, draping, drapes ... Example, This tablecloth drapes nicely. ... a curtain or set of curtains, esp. long, heavy ones; drapery. ...
www.wordsmyth.net/live/home.php?script=search&matchid=12484... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
VintageSewing.info—1926 New Way Course in Fashionable Clothes ...
The bouffant gown may be made of material purchased by the yard—lace, net, satin, any material that drapes nicely and has body enough to hold its position. ...
vintagesewing.info/1920s/26-fcm/fcm-47.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Krishna.com Store
Medium weight khadi is flattering in color and texture, and drapes nicely. More... Price: $12.95. Tan Khadi Kurta, Short Sleeved ...
www.thekrishnastore.com/Search.bok?category=Clothing:Men:Ku... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that falls so well


Explanation:
There are other options that are fine but I thought you might like to know that the same expression actually exists in English


This fabric has a wool appearance. It falls well and is an ideal weight for skirts / trousers etc and has a soft thin fleece backing to it. ...
cgi.ebay.co.uk/Black-Grey-fleck-Polyester-Mix-Suiting-Fabric-58_W0QQitemZ110101152652QQihZ001QQcategoryZ2... - 54k - 13 Mar 2007 -

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: falls well, falls nicely is what first came to mind to me. Used widely in fashion design.//I think they both work just as well :-)
3 mins
  -> I was just about to add "nicely" - don't know why I didn't include it at it once

agree  Odette Grille
38 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I think when talking about a fabric itself, rather than an actual garment, this works best and sounds most appropriate for 'industry jargon'
59 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs