KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Je coûte

English translation: I don't come cheap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je coûte
English translation:I don't come cheap
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

15:38 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Je coûte
on a student's shirt - with the picture of a model
Donna Pasquariello
I don't come cheap
Explanation:
There must be a hundred ways to translate this - depending on the shirt, the person wearing it - and your reason for wanting to translate it.

I ain't cheap!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I don't come cheap
Robin Levey
4 +1I'm expensive
rousselures
3Can you afford me?katsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I don't come cheap


Explanation:
There must be a hundred ways to translate this - depending on the shirt, the person wearing it - and your reason for wanting to translate it.

I ain't cheap!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 mins

agree  katsy
32 mins

agree  Melzie
33 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can you afford me?


Explanation:
a possibility

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm expensive


Explanation:
!!!

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: My personal preference. It is a little more elegant and and it is a positive statement :-)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Claire!