KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bonnet riche

English translation: rich cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonnet riche
English translation:rich cap
Entered by: Claire Chapman

08:56 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion/Childrens Apparel
French term or phrase: bonnet riche
There is no sentence, it comes from a list of winter clothes for girls. Veste d'hiver, Tunique, Pantalon et "Bonnet Riches". I have found different kinds of bonnets on the net, but no bonnet riche has turned up yet. Thanks, RY
Radhika Yelkur
rich cap
Explanation:
Rich winter jacket, tunic, pants, and cap. I'm giving examples of rich used with each article of clothing. There is also the possibility that you mentioned that it is a brand as well as the possibility that it is a slogan on the cap.

riche adj V. coloris – rich
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

The Rich Jacket in Irish Coffee
http://www.couturecandy.com/gsus/the-rich-jacket-in-irish-co...

"Camelot" Costume Plot from DC Theatricks
1) Rich Tunic, hat, tights
2) Another rich tunic, hat.
http://www.costume.com/rental/showplot/camelot.htm

Stripe It Rich Pants
http://www.alight.com/13060011.html

Panama hat and fedora and various rich caps of all colors
http://www.victorianbazaar.com/adornments.html

Group:TUPAC
EARTHLY RICHES HAT
Color: AS SHOWN
Size: 6 PCSPREPACK
http://www.newworldsales.com/PRODUCTS/tupac/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 15:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No message came through with your note.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rich cap
Claire Chapman
2quality clothes
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quality clothes


Explanation:

RicheS with an S ? So it applies to all clothes in the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 11:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably just expensive clothes

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Riches with an S at the end. And a R caps. I am beginning to think it might be a line of clothing called "Riches".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I have a horrible feeling it may be : riches en coton (cotton-rich) or similar but.....
3 mins

neutral  Steve Melling: I think CMJ_Trans might have a point.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rich cap


Explanation:
Rich winter jacket, tunic, pants, and cap. I'm giving examples of rich used with each article of clothing. There is also the possibility that you mentioned that it is a brand as well as the possibility that it is a slogan on the cap.

riche adj V. coloris – rich
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

The Rich Jacket in Irish Coffee
http://www.couturecandy.com/gsus/the-rich-jacket-in-irish-co...

"Camelot" Costume Plot from DC Theatricks
1) Rich Tunic, hat, tights
2) Another rich tunic, hat.
http://www.costume.com/rental/showplot/camelot.htm

Stripe It Rich Pants
http://www.alight.com/13060011.html

Panama hat and fedora and various rich caps of all colors
http://www.victorianbazaar.com/adornments.html

Group:TUPAC
EARTHLY RICHES HAT
Color: AS SHOWN
Size: 6 PCSPREPACK
http://www.newworldsales.com/PRODUCTS/tupac/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-02 15:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No message came through with your note.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: Lots of other gHits too mention 'rich clothes, caps'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)