KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

contretype

English translation: counter[-]sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contretype
English translation:counter[-]sample
Entered by: Claire Chapman

21:01 Jul 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Schedule of specifications for producers of clothing for a fashion house
French term or phrase: contretype
Context:
"Pour la production: Pour le suivi des entrées et sorties des contretypes et têtes de série, les modifications de nomenclature, le suivi de production et les livraisons, contacter: ..."
Thank you in advance.
Jenny Forbes
counter[-]sample
Explanation:
The counter sample is made from the prototype. Pierre Hirsch also gives 'counter type' for "contretype," but I have not found a reference for that term yet.

contretype nm - counter-type, counter-sample
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

You provide the original sample, and we will produce a counter-sample that is true to your specifications. We can use our material and quote a job, or you can supply the raw goods. We can even create the patterns and size them for you!
http://www.cleather.com/privatelabel.asp

We could supply 100000 pieces clothing per month.
Our minimum order is 300 pieces clothing in one model.
Usually we produce product according to buyer's design.
We hope to know more information about you need product.
Example: Sample photo or actual sample,fabric and measurement etc.
We could supply free **counter sample** for your test when we get your actual sample.
http://www.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewRDJxa...

Trade codes and Payment:
1.OEM with imported materials, counter-sample production and direct trade (CM, CMT, FOB)
2.Sample production and processing with customers' designs and samples
http://www.careerfashion.net/myfs-e.asp

Musée de la Publicité
CONTRETYPE - Cliché négatif inversé ou copie d'une épreuve ou d'une photographie.
Verbe : contretyper
http://www.museedelapub.org/virt/univers/dicopub/pageCdef.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-07-04 16:17:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome and thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thank you, Claire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Counter type sampleTony John
4counter[-]sample
Claire Chapman
4prototypeemiledgar
3color-matching or duplicateAllan Borshy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
color-matching or duplicate


Explanation:

Color-matching could apply to both clothing or photography







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-02 22:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used in photography but would also apply to clothing


    Reference: http://www.cilf.org/bt.fr.html
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/contretype
Allan Borshy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prototype


Explanation:
I know prototype exists in French, but , from my experience, this is what contretype means in this case.

emiledgar
Belgium
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Counter type sample


Explanation:
Thus, "For the production: For Entering into Production the counter sample of the head of serial will be given. The modification in the nomenculture will be followed by the production and deliveries, contractor....."

Tony John
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter[-]sample


Explanation:
The counter sample is made from the prototype. Pierre Hirsch also gives 'counter type' for "contretype," but I have not found a reference for that term yet.

contretype nm - counter-type, counter-sample
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

You provide the original sample, and we will produce a counter-sample that is true to your specifications. We can use our material and quote a job, or you can supply the raw goods. We can even create the patterns and size them for you!
http://www.cleather.com/privatelabel.asp

We could supply 100000 pieces clothing per month.
Our minimum order is 300 pieces clothing in one model.
Usually we produce product according to buyer's design.
We hope to know more information about you need product.
Example: Sample photo or actual sample,fabric and measurement etc.
We could supply free **counter sample** for your test when we get your actual sample.
http://www.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewRDJxa...

Trade codes and Payment:
1.OEM with imported materials, counter-sample production and direct trade (CM, CMT, FOB)
2.Sample production and processing with customers' designs and samples
http://www.careerfashion.net/myfs-e.asp

Musée de la Publicité
CONTRETYPE - Cliché négatif inversé ou copie d'une épreuve ou d'une photographie.
Verbe : contretyper
http://www.museedelapub.org/virt/univers/dicopub/pageCdef.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-07-04 16:17:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome and thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thank you, Claire.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This sounds right in the context.