KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

au porté

English translation: as the garment is warn


08:46 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Schedule of specifications for producers of clothing for a fashion house
French term or phrase: au porté
Context: Labelling instructions to manufacturers of garments for a French fashion house.
"Pour les tops et robes très fragiles, l'étiquette sera fixée dans la couture côté gauche au porté".
Thank you in advance.
Jenny Forbes
English translation:as the garment is warn
Explanation:
It means the label will be on the inside left as the garment is worn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-03 08:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS! That's WORN of course :-)
Selected response from:

Tamara Salvio
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Tamara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as the garment is warn
Tamara Salvio
4 +1in the left seam when wornSandra Petch
4To the Front OpenTony John


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
au porté (in this context)
as the garment is warn


Explanation:
It means the label will be on the inside left as the garment is worn

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-03 08:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS! That's WORN of course :-)

Tamara Salvio
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Tamara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
2 mins
  -> thanks mara :)

agree  Cervin
13 mins
  -> thanks cervin!

agree  Sandra Petch
24 mins
  -> thanks sandra :)

agree  cristina estanislau
33 mins
  -> thank you cristina!

agree  Claire Chapman
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au porté (in this context)
in the left seam when worn


Explanation:
Another way of wording it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-03 11:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A combination of "when" and Tamara's "as" would work well too, giving "in the left seam as worn."

Examples found:
Flag tab in left side seam as worn with TC branding to front and country flag to reverse.

Invisible zip in left side seam as worn.



Sandra Petch
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: oops - sorry I see your distinction is "when worn" which also works well ;-)
1 hr

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au porté (in this context)
To the Front Open


Explanation:
The phrase goes like this,"For the tops and very fragile dresses, the label (Probably Wash care label) will be stitched in the left side (Left side seam) of the Front open".

Tony John
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.