KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cheveux chiffonnés

English translation: bed-head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheveux chiffonnés
English translation:bed-head
Entered by: Alain Pommet

09:31 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / hairstyle
French term or phrase: cheveux chiffonnés
This is a hairstyle where it is intentional /fashionable.

I have already thought of 'messy' - maybe open to misinterpretation and 'tousled' which is a bit too literary.

This is for a young people's website. Could I just use 'look' i.e. 'messy look'?

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
bed-head
Explanation:
I've seen this used a lot in UK advertising and it gets loads of yahoo hits; it even exists as a hair-products brand-name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 14:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take your point of course, but I'm sure I remember the term being used well before it became a brand-name :http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/bed_head/
Selected response from:

Jacqui Audouy
France
Grading comment
Well I can see which sort of question will draw a crowd on Proz! This is almost impossible for me to judge, as I am entirely dependent on your knowledge of the subject - but I am choosing the option which got the most peer agreement and was completely different from my own thoughts - but thanks for the warning about the tradename. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bed-head
Jacqui Audouy
4 +2tousled hair
Odette Grille
4 +2disheveled look (US spelling) or dishevelled look(UK sp.)
Carmen Schultz
4 +2mussed up hair
ormiston
4 +1bed hair... that windblown look
Alanna Wilson-Duff
4 +1the messy lookRHELLER
3the ruffled look
Emma Paulay
3mushed-upSandra Petch


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tousled hair


Explanation:
I think your choice is the best.

I have heard 'out of bed look' and cruder versions, but it is stylish and 'tousled' is classy

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Petch: Nice word but not sure it's the right register for teenagers (as Alain says). / It's not a question of "pulling down" but of finding the right tone for the text.
8 mins
  -> I am afraid you underestimate teenagers

agree  Alanna Wilson-Duff: I also reckon teenagers are in the know when it comes to tousled
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Alanna. I also think that we should not assume they don't know and if they don't we can help them learn rather than pull them downwards...

agree  Claire Chapman: 'Just out of bed' but not 'tousled'. I know that you're going for class & I'm not arguing the point. Just stating what I believe to be best for the context.
7 hrs
  -> Ok Claire, thanks for your comment. I like Just out of bed.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mushed-up


Explanation:
Mushed-up hair
Bed head

A couple of ideas...

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Just seen that one of your alternative answers was the one that got most peer agreement - sorry.. but thanks for your help.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mussed up hair


Explanation:
to correct previous suggestion. Very frequently used.

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Thanks, I really thought it was mushed-up!
8 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disheveled look (US spelling) or dishevelled look(UK sp.)


Explanation:
chiffonné:
chiffonné (froissé) adj rumpled (crumpled)
chiffonné (débraillé, dépeigné) adj disheveled US
chiffonné (débraillé, dépeigné) adj dishevelled
chiffonné (fatigué) adj tired


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-07-04 10:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is : 'windblown hair'; 'hair with the windblown effect/look'


dishevel
A verb
1 tousle, dishevel, tangle

disarrange or rumple; dishevel; "The strong wind tousled my hair"
Category Tree:
move; displace
╚disarrange
╚tousle, dishevel, tangle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-07-04 10:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also say "tangled" hair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 10:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WINDBLOWN LOOK is actually a nice way to describe the messy effect on hair:
Short Hair Buckhead Hairstyle SalonThese wildly different lengths create a full and windblown look for short hair . These wildly different lengths create a full and windblown look for short ...
www.atlantahairstyles.com/shorthair.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 10:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link:

www.girlzone.com/looks/NaturalLook_lk.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bed-head


Explanation:
I've seen this used a lot in UK advertising and it gets loads of yahoo hits; it even exists as a hair-products brand-name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 14:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take your point of course, but I'm sure I remember the term being used well before it became a brand-name :http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/bed_head/

Jacqui Audouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well I can see which sort of question will draw a crowd on Proz! This is almost impossible for me to judge, as I am entirely dependent on your knowledge of the subject - but I am choosing the option which got the most peer agreement and was completely different from my own thoughts - but thanks for the warning about the tradename. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: It could be a good solution for the young crowd,but the proviso is that it's also a trademark for a TIGI hair product.I Googled 'bed head' & most of the hits referred to the TIGI brand,thus you must be careful with term so as to avoid infringement
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for proviso Carmen

agree  Claire Chapman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  Sarah Downing: This is DEFINITELY the one to use. Although, as Carmen points out, it is also a Tigi wax - "just got out of bed look" also sprang to mind, as GWC suggested above.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Sandra Petch: Although I had already suggested this ;-)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks and sorry, Sandra! My method is : look at query, see if I get a spontaneous answer, check it's not on the list of answers,and if not offer my suggestion; if I have 2 ideas I put them as alternatives in the answr box.

agree  French Foodie: definitely
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Mara

agree  Odette Grille: Exactly
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Odette

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the messy look


Explanation:
Creating a Messy look is not as easy and spontaneous as it seems. That uncombed appearance requires work and ‘know-how’.
The perfect ‘Messy’ look has fullness without being too full or too rounded and has movement without being curled.




    Reference: http://www.bellaonline.com/articles/art5244.asp
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for confirming that one of my ideas is a suitable translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: simple and to the point
47 mins
  -> hi Carmen :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bed hair... that windblown look


Explanation:
when I was a funky teenager (not all THAT long ago!) these were the words we used to describe our ever so cool 'I don't care how I look (but this do took me four hours and two cans of hair spray)' hair styles...

Alanna Wilson-Duff
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: these 2 ideas were already tossed but' bed hair' is too blah(bed head 'and 'windblown look' [see my answer for windblown] -- actually the answer of "I don't care how I look" effect is more original as these other two were already given by other answerers
39 mins
  -> sorry about that carmen- was just reading the titles rather than the full entry...

agree  Claire Chapman: bed hair - Wiktionary http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bed_hair
1 hr
  -> thanks Claire

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ruffled look


Explanation:
Avoids sounding too "grunge".


    Reference: http://www.haircuts.in/
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36