KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

matières bords francs

English translation: frayless fabrics or raw edge materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matières bords francs
English translation:frayless fabrics or raw edge materials
Entered by: xxxcaroail

13:22 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
French term or phrase: matières bords francs
industrie de la confection, la mode enfantine, il s'agit d'une sorte de tissu qui ne s'effiloche pas donc que l'on n'a pas besoin de finir avec un ourlet
xxxcaroail
frayless fabric
Explanation:
That is what I remember how we described fabrics such as felt and some flannels that did not fray. We didn't need pinking shears to cut them.Memories of home economics classes in high school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked some sites and found both frayless fabrics and raw edged fabrics.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thank you it was driving me crazy ! and I knew that no-fray was not quite right. Thank you to all who answered s quick. Vive Pro Z!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frayless fabric
Gayle Wallimann
4unfrayable fabric/material/edges
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frayless fabric


Explanation:
That is what I remember how we described fabrics such as felt and some flannels that did not fray. We didn't need pinking shears to cut them.Memories of home economics classes in high school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 13:32:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked some sites and found both frayless fabrics and raw edged fabrics.

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thank you it was driving me crazy ! and I knew that no-fray was not quite right. Thank you to all who answered s quick. Vive Pro Z!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfrayable fabric/material/edges


Explanation:
guarda questo sito anche se non e' esattamente pertinente


    Reference: http://www.info-tech.com.au/lindagryllis/jigsaws.html
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian