KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

armuré flammé

English translation: I think I agree with you ...


09:22 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
French term or phrase: armuré flammé
from a description of a fashion collection; this is mentioned for 2 materials: "armuré flammé enduit" and "toile de coton armurée flammée".
I have found "slub yarn weave" but am not sure about this.
Lydia Smith
English translation:I think I agree with you ...
Explanation:
The following link might come in handy:
http://www.cetih.fr/documentation/nomenclatures/etoffes/etof...

I will also see if I can find more confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another tentative suggestion would be to do with burnt out - I think I have a scarf which you could describe as \"flammé\" - parts of the cloth have been burnt out to form patterns - I bought it a few years ago and was told back then that it was a relatively new technique - see following link:
http://www.nan-ya.com/zxcp-e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another tentative suggestion would be to do with burnt out - I think I have a scarf which you could describe as \"flammé\" - parts of the cloth have been burnt out to form patterns - I bought it a few years ago and was told back then that it was a relatively new technique - see following link:
http://www.nan-ya.com/zxcp-e.htm
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
It was slub yarn weave. I had already looked at the first link you suggest; another useful link is http://www.victor-perrin.fr/glossaire.htm
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with a flame armour/ armour flame patternRHELLER
4I think I agree with you ...
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think I agree with you ...


Explanation:
The following link might come in handy:
http://www.cetih.fr/documentation/nomenclatures/etoffes/etof...

I will also see if I can find more confirmation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another tentative suggestion would be to do with burnt out - I think I have a scarf which you could describe as \"flammé\" - parts of the cloth have been burnt out to form patterns - I bought it a few years ago and was told back then that it was a relatively new technique - see following link:
http://www.nan-ya.com/zxcp-e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 10:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another tentative suggestion would be to do with burnt out - I think I have a scarf which you could describe as \"flammé\" - parts of the cloth have been burnt out to form patterns - I bought it a few years ago and was told back then that it was a relatively new technique - see following link:
http://www.nan-ya.com/zxcp-e.htm

Sarah Downing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
It was slub yarn weave. I had already looked at the first link you suggest; another useful link is http://www.victor-perrin.fr/glossaire.htm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a flame armour/ armour flame pattern


Explanation:
here is a glossary:
armure = armour/Order of crossing of warp yarns and weft: satin, canvas, taffeta, reps, sergé (Manière dont les fils se croisent)

2nd website shows illustration of armure


    Reference: http://www.cvmt.com/vocabulaireFR.htm
    Reference: http://www.cvmt.com/armures/introduction.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40