KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

maille mousse

English translation: Stretch Knit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maille mousse
English translation:Stretch Knit
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

09:24 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
French term or phrase: maille mousse
from a description of materials in a fashion collection - I presume this is the kind of material used for hosiery?
Lydia Smith
Circular Knit
Explanation:
Circular Knit - The major knitting method in hosiery construction. Yarn is knitted into hose using a cylindrical tube. Toes are later sewn and a waistband added.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"mesh knit\" :

Mesh Knit - A hosiery fabric produced in a variety of tiny patterns. Upon close inspection it looks like lots of fine zig-zag lines. Actually, the knit is a variety of tiny patterns with loops interlocked. This kind of construction helps prevent runs, but a snag in a mesh stocking will generally leave a hole. There are variations of mesh stitches, but for the most part, because the mesh stitch isn\'t as sheer, it is seldom used in the leg portion of the pantyhose. The runguard, however, does use the mesh stitch.

same source
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
I went for stretch knit. It is the material not the stitch.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Circular Knit
Theresa Pisani Moniez
2 +1garter stitchDel1riuM


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garter stitch


Explanation:
I think that 'maille mousse' refers to the term 'point mousse' (garter stitch). This stitch is indeed used in hosiery.

Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes it is. I'm a knitter and Robert & Collins Dictionary has it in there too.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Circular Knit


Explanation:
Circular Knit - The major knitting method in hosiery construction. Yarn is knitted into hose using a cylindrical tube. Toes are later sewn and a waistband added.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"mesh knit\" :

Mesh Knit - A hosiery fabric produced in a variety of tiny patterns. Upon close inspection it looks like lots of fine zig-zag lines. Actually, the knit is a variety of tiny patterns with loops interlocked. This kind of construction helps prevent runs, but a snag in a mesh stocking will generally leave a hole. There are variations of mesh stitches, but for the most part, because the mesh stitch isn\'t as sheer, it is seldom used in the leg portion of the pantyhose. The runguard, however, does use the mesh stitch.

same source


    Reference: http://www.nahm.com/hosieryterms.html#g
Theresa Pisani Moniez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I went for stretch knit. It is the material not the stitch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: This is not the stitch name but a method of knitting without leaving a seam, as you so well described. But it's not the translation asked for.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle. We can always learn from our mistakes. I found the link interesting.