KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

velours éponge maille

English translation: knit terry velvet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:velours éponge maille
English translation:knit terry velvet
Entered by: RHELLER

09:31 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Textiles
French term or phrase: velours éponge maille
description of a material for a fashion collection (baby clothes). I presume this is towelling velvet of some kind?
Lydia Smith
knit terry velvet
Explanation:
... Description: FOR POLYESTER, C/D, RANYON, NYLON KNIT CRUSH VELVET,
STEAM VELOUR, TERRY JECAUARD FABRIC. Create your own showcase. ...


... Rayon Terry Burn Out Poly * Rayon Terry Jacguard Velour Stretch Velour Velvoa Pleat ... Jacguard
Fukuro Hi - File Fur Knit velvet Ice velour Lace Nylon Poly ...
Pocket Cloth Double-Faced Upholstery Fabric Corduroy Velveteen Velvet Terry Cloth
Seersucker Jersey Knit Jersey Knit Jersey Knit Miss/Float Stitch Jersey Knit ...


Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, backed up my own research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knit terry velvetRHELLER
4 +1Is this one material? See explanation below.
5Q
4nubby,stretch fabricmarycb


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this one material? See explanation below.


Explanation:
Velours is velvet (not commonly used with babies who tend to destroy the most robust of materials)

'éponge' would imply an absorbant material which could be described as toweling (like Terry Towels - old-fashion nappies or dypers - that avoid unfortunate leaks and spills)

'maille' is knitwear.

Do these terms describe one material or is it a list of textiles? Maybe it refers to a composite textile that tries to combine hygiene, fashion and warmth... Knitted towelling velvet ?

5Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: actually, knit terry velvet is commonly used by deluxe baby clothes manufacturers for their winter collections (ie, Natalis)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Theresa. Children these days seem better dressed than their parents!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knit terry velvet


Explanation:
... Description: FOR POLYESTER, C/D, RANYON, NYLON KNIT CRUSH VELVET,
STEAM VELOUR, TERRY JECAUARD FABRIC. Create your own showcase. ...


... Rayon Terry Burn Out Poly * Rayon Terry Jacguard Velour Stretch Velour Velvoa Pleat ... Jacguard
Fukuro Hi - File Fur Knit velvet Ice velour Lace Nylon Poly ...
Pocket Cloth Double-Faced Upholstery Fabric Corduroy Velveteen Velvet Terry Cloth
Seersucker Jersey Knit Jersey Knit Jersey Knit Miss/Float Stitch Jersey Knit ...





    Reference: http://texcom.co.kr/asp/english/link/detail.asp?sn=7281
    Reference: http://www.textilefabric.com/basicmaster.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, backed up my own research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: good dcumentation, Rita :)
1 hr
  -> thank you Theresa

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> thank you Gayle

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nubby,stretch fabric


Explanation:
the "maille" indicates its ability to be worn comfortably because the weave is loose and allows circulation of air; "velours" does not always mean velvet, as we know it - can also mean cordouroy or other fabric cut to be a certain texture and "velous eponge" is a kind of nubby fabric used especially and commonly for baby pajamas, etc.

marycb