KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

une coiffure "mega explosée"

English translation: a completely wild hairstyle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une coiffure "mega explosée"
English translation:a completely wild hairstyle
Entered by: Laura Robertson

07:25 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: une coiffure "mega explosée"
I seem to be lacking ideas this morning and would appreciate some help in translating the above term which is for a hair gel for extreme and long-lasting hairstyles.
Laura Robertson
France
a completely wild hairstyle
Explanation:
Just one idea.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a completely wild hairstyle
Emma Paulay
4Mega wild hair
Sasha2
3super spiky (hairdo)
Veronica Coquard
1super duper cool
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a completely wild hairstyle


Explanation:
Just one idea.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: http://mensfashion.about.com/od/goominghair/ss/ICEStyles.htm...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Alain

agree  suezen
15 mins
  -> Thanks Sue

agree  Tamara Salvio: how about "totally wild"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, "totally" sounds good. Thanks.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
super duper cool


Explanation:
:)

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mega wild hair


Explanation:
I think this fits the spirits and "mega" is used in connection with hair in English too.

Sasha2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une coiffure \"mega explosée\"
super spiky (hairdo)


Explanation:
As for "bedhead", it's not exactly the same look but also has a certain exploded quality. However I have never heard it used in relation to a men's hairstyle.

Have fun! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-14 11:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Could go for "awesome spikes" for example if you want to sound very trendy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-14 11:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or mega spikes, why not?

I snooped in on a young person's discussion of the subject:

http://forum.ebaumsworld.com/archive/index.php/t-136003.html

These seem to be British youngsters, so "spikey", whereas the American would leave out the "e".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-14 11:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...And sorry about their profanity for the sensitive souls amongst us. Kids huh?

Veronica Coquard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34