KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tronqué

English translation: truncated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tronqué
English translation:truncated
Entered by: Laura Miller

14:21 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: tronqué
Broderie Company X et nœud papillon rose tronqué brodé.

This is a description of a bath towel, and I know what they mean (there is picture of the towel on the website). The bowtie looks like it has been partially cut off at the edge of the towel. The problem is that I'm not exactly how to say this in one word. I don't think "truncated" sounds right. Does anyone have an idea?

Thanks!
Laura Miller
United States
truncated
Explanation:
I've provided you with 10 examples of the use of truncated so that you can see that this word is in wide use and there is no need for a synonym.

When working down, stitch from top to bottom. The pattern derives from the evenness of stitch length being repeated as well as from the variety of colors used. Also, with Florentine, the repeat patterns follow through out the work without variation and only **truncated** at edges of the fabric.
http://www.bayrose.org/wkneedle/filum/filum_oct_02.pdf
Kühnel 1032 -- a band with diamond motifs, a triangular frame with scattered leopards, a **truncated triangle** with checker motifs; red and black silk on linen, 13-14th c.
http://www.heatherrosejones.com/egyptianblackwork/

Scallop - decoration consisting of a series of **truncated semi-Scapular** - a rectangular piece of stuff hanging down from the shoulders before and behind. It has shoulder seams and a hole for the head to pass through.
http://home.olemiss.edu/~tjray/medieval/ecclesiastical.htm

In the example shown in Plate VI the embroidery does not follow the contour of the pocket, which was cut from a larger piece of cloth that was already embroidered. Crewelwork most clearly demonstrates when a pocket has been recycled from a larger piece of cloth since the design often runs beyond the contours of the pocket and into the seams or across the slit. Recycling explains why such a large number of surviving pockets exhibit **truncated designs.**
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1026/is_n3_v149/ai_18...

Metropolitan Museume of Art - Brocaded silk, design dated 1748
This design is typical of English dress silks of the period: the spare sprays of flowers are set on a white background, and the branch supporting the flowers meanders back and forth across the width of the fabric. The appearance of the **truncated branch** from which various types of flowers bloom may be a nod to the chinoiserie trend in the eighteenth-century Rococo style.
https://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/txt_s/hod_62.136.1.htm

Situated in the Cuchumatanes mountains and known for its favorable weather, San Juan Cotzal means "Let's go to warm climates". This gala dress, which women wear on special occasions, has a "huipil" fashioned with bird and geometric motifs. The neckline is round and has four **truncated leaves** that correspond to the highest and lowest points of the sun in the horizon during certain times of the year. It is worn with a green "corte", wide sash, shawl worn over the arm, and a small panel head dress.
http://lal.tulane.edu/guatextiles.html

Border - Truncated vine; grapes; rock foundation
http://www.batemancatholic.org/quilt.htm

Non-textile references:
Porcelain saucer with gilt decoration. Round deep saucer raised on foot rim. Gilt band around rim. Rim molded with eight **truncated heart** shapes with three-leaf cluster at interstices.
http://www.brooklynmuseum.org/research/luce/object.php?id=14...

Lifestyle and fashion [the architecture of gardens in the 1920’s -30’s]
Popular design methods can be best commented upon according to the suggestions, instructions and comments in the media, for the original designs have been destroyed by time and photographs of the period are scarce. At the turn of the decade, 1920-1930, the garden architecturality was emphasised, as well as geometrical and symmetrical elements. In our gardens the architectural lines of Europe are generally not noticeable although there are some exceptions. In the choice of plants, the Jugendstil influence can be noticed, as pyramid forms and **truncated roses** are used; art deco elements can be deduced from the geometrical paths that sometimes reflect the curvature of the attics; more distant influences can be drawn from the applied arts exhibition of 1925, that took place in Paris, called the Exposition des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes, where numerous avant-garde garden solutions were displayed.
http://maja.arhitektuur.ee/arhiiv/1999_3/english/aiaotsing_e...

In the case of the carved tabletops that are the subject of this study, the two-dimensional patterns in Figures 1 and 2 are truncated by the edges of the small tables, so that only a few repeats are visible.
http://www.mi.sanu.ac.yu/vismath/bridges2005/crowe/index.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-17 21:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-18 17:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome & thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks again for all of your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3truncated
Claire Chapman
3cut off, asymetrical, nippedxxxhelene_d
3trimmed, clippedTARJOMEH GAR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmed, clipped


Explanation:
truncated :
terminating abruptly by having or as if having an end or point cut off
clipped :
(1)having an end or small portion cut off
(2)cut or trimmed by clipping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-17 14:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

truncated

TARJOMEH GAR
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut off, asymetrical, nipped


Explanation:
For more options, these other synonyms of truncated.

I also like the previously suggested trimmed or clipped.

xxxhelene_d
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truncated


Explanation:
I've provided you with 10 examples of the use of truncated so that you can see that this word is in wide use and there is no need for a synonym.

When working down, stitch from top to bottom. The pattern derives from the evenness of stitch length being repeated as well as from the variety of colors used. Also, with Florentine, the repeat patterns follow through out the work without variation and only **truncated** at edges of the fabric.
http://www.bayrose.org/wkneedle/filum/filum_oct_02.pdf
Kühnel 1032 -- a band with diamond motifs, a triangular frame with scattered leopards, a **truncated triangle** with checker motifs; red and black silk on linen, 13-14th c.
http://www.heatherrosejones.com/egyptianblackwork/

Scallop - decoration consisting of a series of **truncated semi-Scapular** - a rectangular piece of stuff hanging down from the shoulders before and behind. It has shoulder seams and a hole for the head to pass through.
http://home.olemiss.edu/~tjray/medieval/ecclesiastical.htm

In the example shown in Plate VI the embroidery does not follow the contour of the pocket, which was cut from a larger piece of cloth that was already embroidered. Crewelwork most clearly demonstrates when a pocket has been recycled from a larger piece of cloth since the design often runs beyond the contours of the pocket and into the seams or across the slit. Recycling explains why such a large number of surviving pockets exhibit **truncated designs.**
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1026/is_n3_v149/ai_18...

Metropolitan Museume of Art - Brocaded silk, design dated 1748
This design is typical of English dress silks of the period: the spare sprays of flowers are set on a white background, and the branch supporting the flowers meanders back and forth across the width of the fabric. The appearance of the **truncated branch** from which various types of flowers bloom may be a nod to the chinoiserie trend in the eighteenth-century Rococo style.
https://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/txt_s/hod_62.136.1.htm

Situated in the Cuchumatanes mountains and known for its favorable weather, San Juan Cotzal means "Let's go to warm climates". This gala dress, which women wear on special occasions, has a "huipil" fashioned with bird and geometric motifs. The neckline is round and has four **truncated leaves** that correspond to the highest and lowest points of the sun in the horizon during certain times of the year. It is worn with a green "corte", wide sash, shawl worn over the arm, and a small panel head dress.
http://lal.tulane.edu/guatextiles.html

Border - Truncated vine; grapes; rock foundation
http://www.batemancatholic.org/quilt.htm

Non-textile references:
Porcelain saucer with gilt decoration. Round deep saucer raised on foot rim. Gilt band around rim. Rim molded with eight **truncated heart** shapes with three-leaf cluster at interstices.
http://www.brooklynmuseum.org/research/luce/object.php?id=14...

Lifestyle and fashion [the architecture of gardens in the 1920’s -30’s]
Popular design methods can be best commented upon according to the suggestions, instructions and comments in the media, for the original designs have been destroyed by time and photographs of the period are scarce. At the turn of the decade, 1920-1930, the garden architecturality was emphasised, as well as geometrical and symmetrical elements. In our gardens the architectural lines of Europe are generally not noticeable although there are some exceptions. In the choice of plants, the Jugendstil influence can be noticed, as pyramid forms and **truncated roses** are used; art deco elements can be deduced from the geometrical paths that sometimes reflect the curvature of the attics; more distant influences can be drawn from the applied arts exhibition of 1925, that took place in Paris, called the Exposition des Arts Décoratifs et Industriels Modernes, where numerous avant-garde garden solutions were displayed.
http://maja.arhitektuur.ee/arhiiv/1999_3/english/aiaotsing_e...

In the case of the carved tabletops that are the subject of this study, the two-dimensional patterns in Figures 1 and 2 are truncated by the edges of the small tables, so that only a few repeats are visible.
http://www.mi.sanu.ac.yu/vismath/bridges2005/crowe/index.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-17 21:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-09-18 17:13:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome & thank you! :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks again for all of your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, thank you so much. I found examples as well, but it just sounded odd to me. Of course, I can't even sew a button, which might explain a few things. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhxcfred
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, hxcfred :-)

agree  Nina Iordache: Yes, absoluted!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nina :-)

agree  wolmix
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, wolmix :-)