KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Emmanchures semi-diminuées

English translation: semi-fashioned sleeves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Emmanchures semi-diminuées
English translation:semi-fashioned sleeves
Entered by: Peter James

16:56 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Emmanchures semi-diminuées
These are found on a sweater - no picture, unfortunately!

Any help appreciated.
Peter James
France
semi-fashioned sleeves
Explanation:
Refined elegant cardigan. Fabric-covered button fastening with elasticated loops. V-neckline and front edging with rolled finish. Semi-fashioned sleeves.
http://www.daxon.co.uk/ladieswear-menswear-orthopaedic-footw...
Emmanchures semi-diminuées. Bord-côtes au bas des manches longues et à la base. ... Version francaise
http://www.daxon.fr/gilet-femme-raffine/rwp/p-0011105801072g...
Semi-fashioned sleeves.
250 x 250 - 19 ko - jpg
www.priceinspector.co.uk
has semi-fashioned sleeves with ...
119 x 158 - 14 ko - jpg
www.fratelli.com.au
Semi fashioned sleeves
195 x 200 - 14 ko - jpg
www.ericspencer.co.uk
Emmanchures semi-diminuées.
250 x 250 - 13 ko - jpg
www.laredoute-entreprises.fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-22 17:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that some of these links are not working
If you type "Emmanchures semi-diminuées" on google images and then "semi-fashioned sleeves", you'll see a young girl wearing the same cardigan. The same as with the Daxon catalogue link, which I realise is a French brand...
60 x 60 - 2 ko
www.shopzilla.fr
Semi-fashioned sleeves.
250 x 250 - 19 ko - jpg
www.priceinspector.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-23 07:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both armholes and sleeves appear to be used in the context I agree ...
have also found semi-fashioned set-in sleeve
interestingly, when you click on Google images, there are no examples of semi-fashioned armholes though ... just one with armhole ...wonder why?
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
On balance "sleeves" appears more common than "armholes" in the context. Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-fashioned armholes
Claire Chapman
2 +2semi-fashioned sleeves
suezen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semi-fashioned sleeves


Explanation:
Refined elegant cardigan. Fabric-covered button fastening with elasticated loops. V-neckline and front edging with rolled finish. Semi-fashioned sleeves.
http://www.daxon.co.uk/ladieswear-menswear-orthopaedic-footw...
Emmanchures semi-diminuées. Bord-côtes au bas des manches longues et à la base. ... Version francaise
http://www.daxon.fr/gilet-femme-raffine/rwp/p-0011105801072g...
Semi-fashioned sleeves.
250 x 250 - 19 ko - jpg
www.priceinspector.co.uk
has semi-fashioned sleeves with ...
119 x 158 - 14 ko - jpg
www.fratelli.com.au
Semi fashioned sleeves
195 x 200 - 14 ko - jpg
www.ericspencer.co.uk
Emmanchures semi-diminuées.
250 x 250 - 13 ko - jpg
www.laredoute-entreprises.fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-10-22 17:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that some of these links are not working
If you type "Emmanchures semi-diminuées" on google images and then "semi-fashioned sleeves", you'll see a young girl wearing the same cardigan. The same as with the Daxon catalogue link, which I realise is a French brand...
60 x 60 - 2 ko
www.shopzilla.fr
Semi-fashioned sleeves.
250 x 250 - 19 ko - jpg
www.priceinspector.co.uk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-23 07:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both armholes and sleeves appear to be used in the context I agree ...
have also found semi-fashioned set-in sleeve
interestingly, when you click on Google images, there are no examples of semi-fashioned armholes though ... just one with armhole ...wonder why?

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
On balance "sleeves" appears more common than "armholes" in the context. Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: There are a lot of gHits for this term
1 hr
  -> thanks Cervin!

agree  Rachel Fell: hm - someone's "waring" them here! http://www.camdenclothing.com/knitware.htm
3 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-fashioned armholes


Explanation:
This armhole is semi-fashioned, not the sleeve. See info below.

Débardeur facile à vivre : maille 100% acrylique résistante et lavable en machine. Emmanchures semi-diminuées. Bord côtes aux emmanchures et à la base. Longueur 70 cm.VALEUR SÛRE, garantie 6 mois. ... Lire la suite
http://www.laredoute.fr/product.aspx?productid=324037128&doc...

fully-fashioned and/or semi-fashioned garments knitted on circular, flat or full-fashioned machinery;
http://www.nbc.org.za/docs/non-metro/Non-Metro Agreement-Inc...

Fully-fashioned knitting machines are flat knitting machines that produce custom pre-shaped pieces of a knitted garment. Instead of knitting a whole rectangular sheet of fabric, instructions from a knit pattern on a punch card or computer file guide a fully-fashioned knitting machine's needles to add or drop stitches to create custom two dimensional shapes appropriate to the desired finished garment structure. The pieces emerge from the machine ready to be sewn together.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fully-fashioned_knitting

Tubular goods may be knit in a tubular form with no attempt made to conceal their nature, or they may be semi-fashioned with mock seams. In the former case the knit goods are cut the proper length and the shape is given by stretching and shrinking them on a form, producing plain seamless goods.
Semi-fashioned goods are knit on a circular machine which shapes the web somewhat by changing the tension of the needles so that in some places the stitches are closer together and the yarn pulled tighter than in other places. Sometimes seamless goods have mock seams and imitation narrowing marks to imitate the full-fashioned product.
http://hearth.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=hear...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-23 16:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo gives 500 hits for semi - fashioned armholes and 365 hits for semi - fashioned armhole (most often with seam).

diminué (adj.) :
1) affaibli (personne).
2) rendu moins grand, réduit.
diminuer (v.) :
1) devenir moins grand.
2) rendre plus petit, réduire.

Anglais : diminished; fashioned
http://www.info-definition.com/diminué

• BAS NYLON couture, bas soie, porte jarretelle, guêpière, corset, serre ...
Vente de bas nylon couture, bas soie, porte jarretelle, guêpière, corset, ... d'un bas diminué et proportionné (Technique Fully Fashioned en terme de mode) ...
www.ladybas.com/p1005001.htm


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: agree that armhole appears to be a valid option here
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, suezen :-)