KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

couche textile d'aspect

English translation: face layer of the textile [material]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couche textile d'aspect
English translation:face layer of the textile [material]
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

18:30 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Patent for Woven Fabric Technique
French term or phrase: couche textile d'aspect
I am having trouble sorting out this sentence. It is part of the introduction to a application for patenting a weaving technique for fabric.

I am unsure about the use of "couche" (maybe fiber?) and the use of "d'aspect" in the first phrase of the sentence. It doesn't appear to refer to any certain appearance (the "d'aspect" portion).

Any help with clarification of this sentence would be very much appreciated.

Here is the context:

Les complexes textiles actuellement utilisés dans ces domaines sont constitués des deux ou trois couches successives suivantes :

une
Laura Hastings
face layer of the textile [material]
Explanation:
The layer which provides a composite fabric with its appearance or look (its outward aspect) is known as the face layer. See the glossary entry from the Complete Textile Glossary below. While some sites may use "facing layer," that term can be confused with the facing layer of a garment or confused with layers that are facing each other.

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
aspect - Manière dont quelque chose se présente à la vue. appearance : : The act of appearing. Outward aspect.
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_A_fra...

Complete Textile Glossary
FACE: The correct or better-looking side of a fabric.
FACING: A lining or trim that protects the edges of a garment especially at collars, cuffs, and
front closings.
http://www.celaneseacetate.com/textile_glossary_filament_ace...

The present invention relates to provided a textile film lamination for use as a wall covering and the like, comprising a fabric layer formed of fire retardant yarn filaments and having a **face and back side,** a thermoplastic cap film applied to the **face of the fabric** under heat and pressure, a fire retardant thermosetting or thermoplastic film adhesive on the back of the fabric
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6500775.html

A new and improved fire block textile material comprising a carrier means and a textile material means that provides a cover in a first state and a fire block barrier in a second state. The textile material includes a wool yarn material formed as the **face layer of the textile material** which is convertible by heat from a fire into a fire barrier layer.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4966800.html

Disclosed is a textile laminate comprising a fiberfill web substrate and a face layer. The fiberfill web substrate has a plurality of first fibers at the surface of the substrate. The face layer comprises a plurality of extruded second fibers which are mechanically intertangled with the plurality of first fibers at the surface of the substrate to thereby form the textile laminate. Typically, the first fibers of the fiberfill web are polyester fiberfill fibers and the second fibers of the extruded face layer are polypropylene fibers.
http://www.delphion.com/details?pn=US05806154__


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-23 15:44:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Laura, and thank you! Your kind words mean a lot!
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and GREAT references. I really was not understanding these technical terms and now I do. Thank you so much, very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2layer of textile/fabric type
Noni Gilbert
5face layer of the textile [material]
Claire Chapman
3layer of facing fabric/textile
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
couche textile d'aspect (in this context)
layer of textile/fabric type


Explanation:
It's not couche that I see as a problem, but the word order for "textile d'aspect", but the rest of the sentence wd seem to confirm my interpretation. I had originally thought of "in appearance" for "d'aspect", but the rest of the sentence explains that this layer really is composed of a textile.

For couche, see esl.proz.com/kudoz/1688161

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Bruch: completely agree - I attacked it the same way, and came up with the same response... You could always say simpley "layer of textile"Andrew.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  emiledgar: Layer is the operating word here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couche textile d'aspect (in this context)
layer of facing fabric/textile


Explanation:
The production of conventional textile fabrics is known to be a complex, multi-step process .... 5a is a photograph of the imaged surface of a **facing layer**; ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6671936-description.html

"The production of conventional textile fabrics is known to be a complex, ... of a fibrous backing material into the **facing layer** fiber matrix as a result of ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/6671936.html

"The pleating part is made of a double layer ( stitch, clip and turn) the **facing layer** is interfaced with a knit fusible interfacing to add some “body” to the pleats."
http://thesewingdivas.wordpress.com/category/tutorials/page/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-22 21:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, given my examples, perhaps it should be "fabric/textile facing layer".

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Chapman: You're headed in the right direction B D, but your 3rd reference shows why I prefer "face" to "facing" since it is for a garment facing instead of the face of the fabric.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
couche textile d'aspect (in this context)
face layer of the textile [material]


Explanation:
The layer which provides a composite fabric with its appearance or look (its outward aspect) is known as the face layer. See the glossary entry from the Complete Textile Glossary below. While some sites may use "facing layer," that term can be confused with the facing layer of a garment or confused with layers that are facing each other.

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
aspect - Manière dont quelque chose se présente à la vue. appearance : : The act of appearing. Outward aspect.
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_A_fra...

Complete Textile Glossary
FACE: The correct or better-looking side of a fabric.
FACING: A lining or trim that protects the edges of a garment especially at collars, cuffs, and
front closings.
http://www.celaneseacetate.com/textile_glossary_filament_ace...

The present invention relates to provided a textile film lamination for use as a wall covering and the like, comprising a fabric layer formed of fire retardant yarn filaments and having a **face and back side,** a thermoplastic cap film applied to the **face of the fabric** under heat and pressure, a fire retardant thermosetting or thermoplastic film adhesive on the back of the fabric
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6500775.html

A new and improved fire block textile material comprising a carrier means and a textile material means that provides a cover in a first state and a fire block barrier in a second state. The textile material includes a wool yarn material formed as the **face layer of the textile material** which is convertible by heat from a fire into a fire barrier layer.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4966800.html

Disclosed is a textile laminate comprising a fiberfill web substrate and a face layer. The fiberfill web substrate has a plurality of first fibers at the surface of the substrate. The face layer comprises a plurality of extruded second fibers which are mechanically intertangled with the plurality of first fibers at the surface of the substrate to thereby form the textile laminate. Typically, the first fibers of the fiberfill web are polyester fiberfill fibers and the second fibers of the extruded face layer are polypropylene fibers.
http://www.delphion.com/details?pn=US05806154__


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-10-23 15:44:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Laura, and thank you! Your kind words mean a lot!

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and GREAT references. I really was not understanding these technical terms and now I do. Thank you so much, very helpful!