KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

acrylique bas pilling

English translation: pill-resistant / low-pilling acrylic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acrylique bas pilling
English translation:pill-resistant / low-pilling acrylic
Entered by: Tony M

14:35 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: acrylique bas pilling
Il s'agit d'une matière :
"55% coton peigné
45% acrylique bas pilling"

Un très grand merci d'avance pour votre aide !!
esther
low-pilling acrylic
Explanation:
Gets a few Googles — and it looks to me as if your 'bas pilling' is a mistranslation from the EN in the first place!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your swift answer. It helped me and I applied your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pill resistant
Carolyn Denoncourt
3low-pilling acrylic
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-pilling acrylic


Explanation:
Gets a few Googles — and it looks to me as if your 'bas pilling' is a mistranslation from the EN in the first place!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your swift answer. It helped me and I applied your translation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pill resistant


Explanation:
You'll find "pill resistant" used far more often than "low pilling" if you check the two phrases on Google.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4