KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

maille piquée vanisée

English translation: plated pique knit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maille piquée vanisée
English translation:plated pique knit
Entered by: xxxfanou

08:06 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: maille piquée vanisée
J'ai trouvé "pique knit" pour maille piquée mais n'ai rien trouvé de convaincant pour "vanisé". Qqn serait-il plus inspiré que moi ?
Un grand merci d'avance !
xxxfanou
plated
Explanation:
The GDT gives "plated" and look at this US patent:
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030061838.html

in which the term is used a lot:

A sinker for producing patterned plated knit with satin finish without cutting the strands using .... [0023] ("Vanise" is an alternative term for "plated").

In the Larousse, the definition is "ce qui est recouvert par un autre fil", which suggests some colour effect, rather than just plain "ribbing"

Good luck!
Selected response from:

anna purna
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your - detailed... - answer. The link you gave me was useful to me. I therefore chose to translate by "plated pique knit".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[warp-]plated piqué [knit]
Claire Chapman
3platedanna purna
2ribbedBashiqa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plated


Explanation:
The GDT gives "plated" and look at this US patent:
www.freepatentsonline.com/20030061838.html

in which the term is used a lot:

A sinker for producing patterned plated knit with satin finish without cutting the strands using .... [0023] ("Vanise" is an alternative term for "plated").

In the Larousse, the definition is "ce qui est recouvert par un autre fil", which suggests some colour effect, rather than just plain "ribbing"

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20030061838.html
anna purna
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your - detailed... - answer. The link you gave me was useful to me. I therefore chose to translate by "plated pique knit".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[warp-]plated piqué [knit]


Explanation:
Since piqué is by definition knit, I don't see a need to repeat it but it isn't unusual for it to be written as "piqué knit." I only had one hit for 'warp-plated' knit[ting]. There were more hits for 'plated piqué." Since, according to the Lexique textile, this fabric is specifically warp-plated, I would use that expression, but ultimately, it is up to you.

vanisage nm – plaiting
vanisé adj – plated
maille vanisée – warp-plated stitch
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

Style no: HP-Sweater#43
Description:100% cottn in warp plated half cardigan knitting 7gg Size:S-XXL
http://www.lomotex.com/prod4/2-1.htm

Vapor Pique™: (100% polyester micro fiber) It’s a state of the art ‘plated’- knit pique that was created for MOCEAN’s professional uniform shirts by knitting two different high quality polyester microfibres yarns together to create a fabric face and back….
http://www.mocean.net/glossary.asp

PIQUÉ: 1. A medium weight to heavyweight fabric with raised cords in the warp direction. 2. A double-knit fabric construction knit on multifeed circular machines.
PLATED: 1. A term to describe a fabric that is produced from two yarns of different colors, characters, or qualities, one of which appears on the face and the other on the back. 2. A term to describe a yarn covered by another yarn.
http://www.ca-bc.com/zip_internacional/usedmach/education/p....

Hi-Visibility Orange Golf Shirt

Our golf shirt features **plated pique** fabric which allows for wicking, comfort and style. Available in ANSI Compliant colors.
http://www.wastesafety.com/hi_vis_golf_orange.htm

There are two broad categories of knit textiles: weft and warp. Weft knits are made by feeding yarn to all needles horizontally to construct a course. Weft knits can be produced on either a circular knit machine or a flat bed machine. ***In warp knitting, one yarn is used for each knitting needle. Each stitch in a course is made by a different yarn.***

Pique Fabric - The combination of knit and tuck stitches gives a small diamond appearance to the face of the fabric. It is the most popular fabric used in collar/placket shirts.
http://www.alamacknits.com/knitting.htm


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ribbed


Explanation:
Ribbing in knitting terms gives the article its elasticity such as on the cuffs or for a hat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day48 mins (2007-10-27 08:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read other answers, could the correct term be "plain knitting with twisted yarn". Maille piquée being 'knit stitch' as opposed to 'purl' stitch and the plated being twisted for colour effect?

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish