KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

en plein

English translation: fabrics or materials [in full or in themselves]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matières en plein
English translation:fabrics or materials [in full or in themselves]
Entered by: Claire Chapman

17:16 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: en plein
Hi y'all,

In a text describing the fabrics chosen for clothing:

Les matières adoptent une brillance subtile et raffinée en plein mais aussi en broderie avec des fils qui apportent des éclats de lumière.

Just wondering if anyone has an idea if "en plein" has a meaning related to "en broderie" (I put "...a refined and subtle sheen (en plein), also found in the embroidery...".). Any ideas? Thanks in advance,

Mary
Mary Moritz
[in full]
Explanation:
en plein - in full
But there is no need to say that in English. They are referring to the materials in their entirety and then going on to speak specifically of the embroidery whose threads reflect the light in flashes.

Suggested translation:
(In the light,) the fabrics take on (adopt) a subtile, refined brilliance while the threads of the embroidery reflect bursts of light .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-13 16:40:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mary, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks for your response - which reaffirmed what I originally suspected...there is no need to say it in English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[in full]
Claire Chapman
3 +1in themselves
Melissa McMahon
3takes on a complete look of subtle and refined brillianceMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes on a complete look of subtle and refined brilliance


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my translation, which is, of course, how I understand the sentence:

The fabrics as well as the glamorous embroidery stitching both take on a complete look of subtle and refined brilliance.

If something is glamorous, it's cleary implied that "it brings glamour" to whatever is in question (outfit, etc).

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response!


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in themselves


Explanation:
As with the others, I think the literal translation is something like "in full", but I get the impression that its role in the sentence is something like "in themselves" - ie the sentence is trying to convey the idea that the fabric "itself", even apart from the embroidery, is brilliant, refined, subtle etc., and/but these qualities are also enhanced by the embroidery, so...

"The fabrics have their own subtle and refined brilliance, further highlighted by the embroidery whose threads catch glints of the light."


Melissa McMahon
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: I considered translating it as the fabrics themselves as well but as you also show, it isn't necessary in English to actually say "the fabrics themselves are."
10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[in full]


Explanation:
en plein - in full
But there is no need to say that in English. They are referring to the materials in their entirety and then going on to speak specifically of the embroidery whose threads reflect the light in flashes.

Suggested translation:
(In the light,) the fabrics take on (adopt) a subtile, refined brilliance while the threads of the embroidery reflect bursts of light .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-13 16:40:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mary, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks for your response - which reaffirmed what I originally suspected...there is no need to say it in English.