KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Poche à coin cassé

English translation: Pocket with cut-off corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poche à coin cassé
English translation:Pocket with cut-off corner
Entered by: Kathryn Strachecky

10:59 Nov 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: Poche à coin cassé
"Multi-poches avec coin cassé, rivets et effet froissé."

From a catalogue.
Kathryn Strachecky
Pocket with cut-off corner
Explanation:
Just an idea. Sorry, I've nothing to back it up!
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers. I went with this one in the end because it seemed to be the most commonly used.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corner flap [or fold-over] pocket or crimped pocket
Claire Chapman
3doubtsxxxBourth
2 +1Pocket with cut-off corner
Emma Paulay
Summary of reference entries provided
Lori Cirefice

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pocket with cut-off corner


Explanation:
Just an idea. Sorry, I've nothing to back it up!

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers. I went with this one in the end because it seemed to be the most commonly used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes as very commonly found on jeans etc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doubts


Explanation:
Just wondering if a pocket with corners cut off at an oblique angle would not be "à coin coupé", rather (like a "mur à pan coupé").

Possibly "à coin cassé" would be where the pocket (presumably a patch pocket) is "whole", i.e. square or rectangular, at the top at least (the bottom might be tapered, curved, or pointed, as in the hip pockets of jeans) but not fully sewn on, so that the corners are bent over, like the "oreilles cassées" of a docile dog.

[I say "docile" because I heard recently that if you take a single-colour, prick-eared dog - or any other animal - and breed any aggressivity out of it, which means reducing its genetic adrenalin levels, you will end up with a spotted, floppy-eared animal, because adrenalin levels also control those features (or lack of them). Since I have yet to see a floppy-eared human (and any spots are usually the result of disease), I think it is safe to assume we are all aggressive].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 12:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grrrrrr!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for making me smile Bourth :-) Although I don't know many single-coloured translators with prick ears- or floppy ears at that. And we won't start discussing the spots...


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner flap [or fold-over] pocket or crimped pocket


Explanation:
So far, I've only been able to find one example of a pocket with a corner break and that is the moleskin riders. They have a snap or button in the corner of the pocket flap that holds the corner pocket to the pant; or, you can leave them snaps undone and the corner of the pocket folds over into a flap (see the picture at the web site). However, the description that you give also says that there is an "effet froissé." Before I found the reference for the moleskin riders, I found a pair of jeans with a crimped pocket, which may be what your pockets really are. I'm also going to give you a reference for a "slash-corner pocket" because it is a trademark of the designer Seun Lim and I can't find any discussion of her work in French tin order to see what it would be called in French. While I don't think that a corner-slash pocket would be translated as a "poche à coin cassé," I'm trying to give you the possibilities since there is so little context.

Yahoo!
1 - 10 sur environ 332 000 pour " flap pockets
1-10 of 322 for " foldover pockets

TT048 Moleskin Riders AUD$145 traditional clip pockets.
• Bone only
• Riders 15oz moleskin
• Pre-shrunk, Stockman cut trousers
• Snap Fastening, **Corner Flap Covered Side Pockets **
• Flap Covered Hip Pocket.
• Sizes: waist size (75cm-110cm : 30" - 44"
http://www.bootsonline.com/pants.htm

Belted Pleated Skooter w/ Fold Over Front Pockets
Description: Keep her looking great right through the seasons in this pleated skooter by Rocawear. Features button/zip fly closure, front scoop pockets with onset pendant, pleated hem and embroidered details at back patch pockets. Comes complete with matching belt.
http://www.rocawear.com/nshop/product.php?view=detail&produc...

Hint Belted Crimped-Pocket Jeans

Corner-crimping on the front pockets gives these fashionable five-pocket jeans a standout look! They also have embroidered flap pockets on the back, and a jute belt with a stunning buckle. 32-inch inseam. From Hint, in junior sizes.
http://www.goodysonline.com/product/10/hint_belted_crimpedpo...

L.A. clothing designer Seun Lim created James Jeans slimming by eschewing trendy top stitching and concentrating on the manipulation of subtle details to present a leaner, meaner silhouette. All styles feature designer Seun Lim's signature **slash-corner pockets** and strategic fading that lengthen the leg, lift the butt, and make you look slimmer and trimmer in comfort.
http://www.couturecandy.com/james-jeans/designer.html


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




Reference comments


268 days
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.goldings.co.uk/bespoke_shirts/shirt_4.php

2 button angle cut corners

this refers to "poignet cassé" which is what I was searching for when I happened upon this KudoZ, might as well post this ref here

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4