KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

teint en "plongée"

English translation: piece dyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:teint en "plongée"
English translation:piece dyed
Entered by: Steve Melling

19:00 Jan 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / shirts
French term or phrase: teint en "plongée"
"XXX, le Friday Wear, une chemise à porter au travail comme le week-end. Le spécialiste du "prêt à teindre". En maîtrisant la technique du **teint en "plongé"**, XXX est devenu le spécialiste des chemises unies en lin, coton et tencel. "


"T-shirt 100% coton
teint en plongé au pigment naturel"

Pantalon en twill pigmentaire teint en plongée
Coupe loose
Ceinture droite avec 5 passants
Intérieur en canvas contrasté
2 poches biais devant + 4 poches côtés à rabats dont 3 en canvas contrasté
1 poche horizontale zippée
2 poches arrières à rabat pressionnés

100% Coton
Steve Melling
France
piece dyed
Explanation:
I was surprised to find that the previous Kudoz question did not show up in either a Kudoz glossary search or a search with Yahoo.

le jersey est teint en plongée, découpé, assemblé, raclé
English translation: the jersey (knit fabric) is piece dyed, cut out, assembled, and [knife] coated.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1923134

Teinture en plongée : teinture réalisée sur articles confectionnés ou sur tissu en panneau
http://memotextile.free.fr/Teinture/procds.htm

In piece dyeing, which is used primarily for fabrics that are to be a solid color, a continuous length of dry cloth is passed full-width through a trough of hot dye solution. The cloth then goes between padded rollers that squeeze in the color evenly and removes the excess liquid. In one variation of this basic method, the fabric, in a rope-like coil, is processed on a reel that passes in and out of a dye beck or vat.

Yarn dyeing, which occurs before the cloth is woven or knitted, is used to produce gingham checks, plaids, woven stripes and other special effects. Blue dyed warp yarns, for example, are combined with white filling yarns in denim construction.

One of the most commonly used yarn dyeing methods is package dyeing. In this system, yarn is wound on perforated cylinders or packages and placed on vertical spindles in a round dyeing machine.

Dye solution is forced alternately from the outside of the packages inward and from the inside out under pressure.
http://www.cotton.org/pubs/cottoncounts/fieldtofabric/dyeing...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-09 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were translating 'piece dyed' into French, I would most likely say "teinture en pièce" because that is closer to the meaning of piece dyed. My problem with 'immersion dyed' is that both yarn and fabric can be immersion dyed and I believe here that the distinction is being made that the fabric has been dyed rather than the yarn. I have found piece dyed used to refer to dyeing a garment after construction; but generally, it refers to just the fabric being dyed before the garment is constructed. If I knew specifically that it was the garment was dyed rather than the piece, I would say 'garment dyed' for "teinture en plongée."

Teinture en pièce - teinture réalisée sur une étoffe.
Teinture en plongée - teinture sur panneaux ou articles confectionnés
http://www.ifth.org/innovation-textile/IFTH-pagesHTML/lexiqu...

Piece dyed brocades are our least expensive fabrics. The fabrics are woven in a 'grey' or un-dyed state and then the cloth is dyed into individual colours by the piece. Whilst this method serves to keep costs down there are limitations as to richness of colour that can be achieved.
http://www.mperkins.com/new_page_2.htm

Over-Dyeing or Piece-Dyeing Assembled Garments
The question of what thread to use in garments prepared for dyeing after they are assembled is being asked more frequently. …
Today, it is far more common to assemble garments with polyester sewing threads rather than cotton sewing threads because cotton sewing threads are much weaker than polyester threads of the same size, and they are generally are available in a larger color spectrum. However, when you are constructing 100% cotton garments that will be Over-dyed or Piece-dyed, then you MUST use 100% cotton sewing threads.
http://www.amefird.com/overdyed.htm

Dyeing - Yarn : Yarn is dyed prior to the weaving or knitting of the goods and after he spinning of the yarn. Done in either total immersion or partial immersion of the yarn. This process is especially used in patterns such as jacquards and stripes that require knitting.
Dyeing - Piece : Fabrics are dyed solid colors after they have been woven or knit, but before they are sewn into a garment. Piece dyed goods can be used in making solid and color-blocked shirts.
http://www.asicentral.com/html/open/aboutASI/industryGlossar...

Why Garment Dye?
Traditionally, garments are constructed from fabrics that are pre-dyed (piece dyed) before the actual cutting and sewing. The advantage of this process is the cost effectiveness of mass producing identical garments of particular colors. A major drawback with this approach is the risk associated with carrying a large inventory of a particular style or color in today's dynamic market.
Garment dyeing has changed the industry by allowing retailers and distributors to respond quickly to the rapid changes in color, styles and finishes demanded by today's market. "Just in time dyeing", is the process by which manufacturers produce batches of standard garments, prior to identifying seasonal color trends. This process allows distributors and retailers to quickly respond to fashion trends, without being stuck with outdated inventory.
http://www.dyehouseltd.com/why.html

Beck/Piece Dyeing:
Also called beck dyeing or vat dyeing, this method, up to 200 yards of tufted carpet (minus latex and secondary backings) are run through a large stainless steel tanki [sic] called a Dye Beck. The ends of the carpet are sewn together and tufted primary backing (greige goods) is rotated throught [sic] the heated dye until the desired color is achieved. Recent developments in dyeing technology have brought about several improvements in piece dyeing. Today, by tufting the carpet of specially treated yearns, it is possible to obtain up to four different colors or shades by running the carpet through a single vat of dye.
http://www.sanfordhall.com/dye.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-14 14:51:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel was indeed gracious. Thank you, Chappy.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Difficult call. I would have liked to share out the points especially given Rachel's magnamity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piece dyed
Claire Chapman
2immersion dyed
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
immersion dyed


Explanation:
possibly this?

ENTWINEMENTS: Adding color to maki-age shibori
Previously I have immersion dyed the whole cloth before doing the maki-age resists and ... I have done them, though, but with Tencel (not my favorite fiber! ...
entwinements.com/blog-mt3/2007/10/adding_color_to_makiage_shibori.html - 18k -
Phreaky Boutique ~ Handmade Wearable Art ~ Hippie Clothes ...
Done in a immersion dyed hemp/tencel... I appliqued the words earth angel on the front.. Put a pocket on there too that closes with a snap and finished it ...
www.phreakyboutique.net/thechildrenshippieclothes.html - 60k -

Y Lloeren
... sew some clothes for myself, particularly trousers; sew some clothes for ... with handpainting yarn and fibre and I've also immersion dyed some yarn. ...
www.lloeren.com/ - 34k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

spinning, weaving and dyeing @ Fotopic.Net
Immersion dyed linen, resisted. Woven with plain weave and leno techniques. ... Close up of woven tube, copper and polyester, twill pattern. ...
gallery122516.fotopic.net/c692365.html - 11k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece dyed


Explanation:
I was surprised to find that the previous Kudoz question did not show up in either a Kudoz glossary search or a search with Yahoo.

le jersey est teint en plongée, découpé, assemblé, raclé
English translation: the jersey (knit fabric) is piece dyed, cut out, assembled, and [knife] coated.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1923134

Teinture en plongée : teinture réalisée sur articles confectionnés ou sur tissu en panneau
http://memotextile.free.fr/Teinture/procds.htm

In piece dyeing, which is used primarily for fabrics that are to be a solid color, a continuous length of dry cloth is passed full-width through a trough of hot dye solution. The cloth then goes between padded rollers that squeeze in the color evenly and removes the excess liquid. In one variation of this basic method, the fabric, in a rope-like coil, is processed on a reel that passes in and out of a dye beck or vat.

Yarn dyeing, which occurs before the cloth is woven or knitted, is used to produce gingham checks, plaids, woven stripes and other special effects. Blue dyed warp yarns, for example, are combined with white filling yarns in denim construction.

One of the most commonly used yarn dyeing methods is package dyeing. In this system, yarn is wound on perforated cylinders or packages and placed on vertical spindles in a round dyeing machine.

Dye solution is forced alternately from the outside of the packages inward and from the inside out under pressure.
http://www.cotton.org/pubs/cottoncounts/fieldtofabric/dyeing...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-01-09 17:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were translating 'piece dyed' into French, I would most likely say "teinture en pièce" because that is closer to the meaning of piece dyed. My problem with 'immersion dyed' is that both yarn and fabric can be immersion dyed and I believe here that the distinction is being made that the fabric has been dyed rather than the yarn. I have found piece dyed used to refer to dyeing a garment after construction; but generally, it refers to just the fabric being dyed before the garment is constructed. If I knew specifically that it was the garment was dyed rather than the piece, I would say 'garment dyed' for "teinture en plongée."

Teinture en pièce - teinture réalisée sur une étoffe.
Teinture en plongée - teinture sur panneaux ou articles confectionnés
http://www.ifth.org/innovation-textile/IFTH-pagesHTML/lexiqu...

Piece dyed brocades are our least expensive fabrics. The fabrics are woven in a 'grey' or un-dyed state and then the cloth is dyed into individual colours by the piece. Whilst this method serves to keep costs down there are limitations as to richness of colour that can be achieved.
http://www.mperkins.com/new_page_2.htm

Over-Dyeing or Piece-Dyeing Assembled Garments
The question of what thread to use in garments prepared for dyeing after they are assembled is being asked more frequently. …
Today, it is far more common to assemble garments with polyester sewing threads rather than cotton sewing threads because cotton sewing threads are much weaker than polyester threads of the same size, and they are generally are available in a larger color spectrum. However, when you are constructing 100% cotton garments that will be Over-dyed or Piece-dyed, then you MUST use 100% cotton sewing threads.
http://www.amefird.com/overdyed.htm

Dyeing - Yarn : Yarn is dyed prior to the weaving or knitting of the goods and after he spinning of the yarn. Done in either total immersion or partial immersion of the yarn. This process is especially used in patterns such as jacquards and stripes that require knitting.
Dyeing - Piece : Fabrics are dyed solid colors after they have been woven or knit, but before they are sewn into a garment. Piece dyed goods can be used in making solid and color-blocked shirts.
http://www.asicentral.com/html/open/aboutASI/industryGlossar...

Why Garment Dye?
Traditionally, garments are constructed from fabrics that are pre-dyed (piece dyed) before the actual cutting and sewing. The advantage of this process is the cost effectiveness of mass producing identical garments of particular colors. A major drawback with this approach is the risk associated with carrying a large inventory of a particular style or color in today's dynamic market.
Garment dyeing has changed the industry by allowing retailers and distributors to respond quickly to the rapid changes in color, styles and finishes demanded by today's market. "Just in time dyeing", is the process by which manufacturers produce batches of standard garments, prior to identifying seasonal color trends. This process allows distributors and retailers to quickly respond to fashion trends, without being stuck with outdated inventory.
http://www.dyehouseltd.com/why.html

Beck/Piece Dyeing:
Also called beck dyeing or vat dyeing, this method, up to 200 yards of tufted carpet (minus latex and secondary backings) are run through a large stainless steel tanki [sic] called a Dye Beck. The ends of the carpet are sewn together and tufted primary backing (greige goods) is rotated throught [sic] the heated dye until the desired color is achieved. Recent developments in dyeing technology have brought about several improvements in piece dyeing. Today, by tufting the carpet of specially treated yearns, it is possible to obtain up to four different colors or shades by running the carpet through a single vat of dye.
http://www.sanfordhall.com/dye.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-14 14:51:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Rachel was indeed gracious. Thank you, Chappy.

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Difficult call. I would have liked to share out the points especially given Rachel's magnamity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: :-)
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks so very much, Rachel :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emma Paulay, Claire Chapman, Rachel Fell