KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

liteau

English translation: selvedge/header


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liteau
English translation:selvedge/header
Entered by: Alain Pommet

08:34 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: liteau
It's the stripe running down one or more edges of a towel/tea-cloth printed/woven in a different colour from the rest of the towel.
What's it called in English please?
Thanks for your help.
Alain Pommet
selvedge
Explanation:
You need to be careful here! If it is literally running down the SIDES (i.e. the long edges) of most types of towels (not tea-towels), then it is very often (but not invariably) actually the selvedge from the weaving.

HOWEVER, this doesn't usually apply to tea-towels, which are almost always hemmed.

I wonder if you are being misled? I think I have come across this term recently being used for the stripe that runs ACROSS the width of (mainly) towels, near or at either end. This is usually in plain weave (FR sometimes uses nid d'abeille), as distinct from the looped terry towelling weave of the rest of the towel.

I too have struggled to find the correct EN term for this particular feature, and in default of the correct term (which I'm sure must exist!), I too have just called it a stripe.

So maybe Alain you could double-check your understanding of the context, and let us know?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 09:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One specialist towel retaier I have found refers to this crossways stripe as the 'header', which sounds plausible, doesn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 09:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the URL for that ref.:

http://www.towelsrus.co.uk/product/820

(read text of description on right-hand side)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 09:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, and here's another site that confirms the usage 'herrignbone header':

http://www.chinohouse.com.au/display.asp?entityid=2105

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 10:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, Alain, with that extra information, I feel sure the 'header' is the term you require.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I went with header - but included a note saying maybe 'stripe' would be more readily understood. Thanks to everyone for all their detailed input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stripeYsabel812
3 +2dobby borderrkillings
4colo(u)red [or contrast(ing)] stripe or band [or border]
Claire Chapman
3 +1selvedge
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stripe


Explanation:
I don't believe we have another word besides "Stripe." See Collins-Robert French dictionary

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: There seem to be quite a few gHits for teatowels with 'stripes
8 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
11 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: "Stripe" could indicate like a French onion-seller's shirt ...
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman: According to the references that I have on hand, it is a specifically one that is a different color. However, it may also be called a band or border.
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dobby border


Explanation:
According to Termium, if it's woven into the fabric (liteau façonné). 'border' alone would probably do.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: House elf au pensionnat.
24 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: contrast herringbone dobby, maybe http://www.bellalino.com/Peacock Alley Luxury Linens/Peacock...
1 hr

neutral  Claire Chapman: While some "liteaux" are dobby woven, not all of them are.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selvedge


Explanation:
You need to be careful here! If it is literally running down the SIDES (i.e. the long edges) of most types of towels (not tea-towels), then it is very often (but not invariably) actually the selvedge from the weaving.

HOWEVER, this doesn't usually apply to tea-towels, which are almost always hemmed.

I wonder if you are being misled? I think I have come across this term recently being used for the stripe that runs ACROSS the width of (mainly) towels, near or at either end. This is usually in plain weave (FR sometimes uses nid d'abeille), as distinct from the looped terry towelling weave of the rest of the towel.

I too have struggled to find the correct EN term for this particular feature, and in default of the correct term (which I'm sure must exist!), I too have just called it a stripe.

So maybe Alain you could double-check your understanding of the context, and let us know?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 09:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One specialist towel retaier I have found refers to this crossways stripe as the 'header', which sounds plausible, doesn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 09:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the URL for that ref.:

http://www.towelsrus.co.uk/product/820

(read text of description on right-hand side)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 09:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, and here's another site that confirms the usage 'herrignbone header':

http://www.chinohouse.com.au/display.asp?entityid=2105

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 10:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, Alain, with that extra information, I feel sure the 'header' is the term you require.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
I went with header - but included a note saying maybe 'stripe' would be more readily understood. Thanks to everyone for all their detailed input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène Treloar: header is right
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Helene!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colo(u)red [or contrast(ing)] stripe or band [or border]


Explanation:
The dictionary and lexique references that I have specify that it is a colored stripe or band. A "liteau" can also have a pattern, instead of being a solid color. I think "contrast(ing) stripe [or border]" and "colo(u)red border" would also work. Be aware, however, that not all contrast stripes are a different color.

liteau – colored band or stripe
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

liteau – Cout, Tex (de nappe, serviette) coloured stripe (Hachette)

[Some of the “liteau” on this page are solid blue, and some of them are multicolored. The width varies]
2 gants de toilette
Dimensions : 15 x 21 cm.
Composition : 100% coton liteau brodé
jacquard 400gr/m²
Couleur blanc
http://www.boutique-linge-maison.com/index.php?page=205&lg=1

[The illustration shows these “liteaux” to be a band of color on the non-selvedge ends of the cloth.]
Serviette de toilette / Hand towel :
55 x 100 cm, 21 x 40” / 600 gr/m2,
Liteau 4 cm en lin brodé
1,5” linen border with embroidery
http://www.alexandre-turpault.com/documents/products/pdf/pro...

[a bathrobe with a patterned stripe on the sleeves and a pocket]
Peignoir de bain "FLEURS"
Composition : 100% coton. Taille unique. Coloris écru liteau brodé fleurs rouge et jaune.
http://www.cdiscount.com/search/peignoir/maison/linge-maison...

Days of the Week Kitchen Towels - Made of a beefy 100% cotton fabric, instead of the old cotton sheeting. These are much very absorbent and can actually be used as a dishtowel!
They measure a generous 20" x 24" Each has a different **colored band** with a day-of-the-week woven into it. 7 towels to a set
http://www.allaboutblanks.com/Dishtowel-Day_of_the_Week.htm
White Cotton "Color Stripe Bouquet" Kitchen Towels
http://www.paintedwings.com/BotanicalGifts/ColorStripeBouque...

Christmas Towels (14x22") with hemstitched border
Christmas Red with "Hot Green" **color border** (left)
Christmas Red with Christmas Green **color border** (right)
http://www.thelacestore.com/guest_towels.htm

Hemmed Hand Towel With Contrast Dobby Border By Anvil
Features: 100% cotton. 3.6 pounds per dozen; sheared velour terry; **contrast stripe**; dobby border hem; tri-fold with center metal grommet with hook.
http://www.shirtcompany.com/product.php?id=88595

Plush Sport Towels with Contrast Dobby Border
http://www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/358/CLID/3751/N...

Description: # Generously sized beach towel in plush striped cotton terry—a luxurious surfside accessory. # Features an oversized signature nautical motif at the front. # Reverses to a solid contrasting color. # Finished with a 1" **contrasting border stripe** at the underside. # 41" x 70". 100% cotton. Machine washable. Imported.
http://www.stylehive.com/bookmark/RalphLaurencom--Women-Swim...


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331