KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pieds du sac

English translation: (base) studs


12:16 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / handbags
French term or phrase: pieds du sac
Hello,

What do we call (in English!) those four little metal knobs embedded in the underside of some handbags and just about all luggage that set the bag slightly off the ground, thus protecting them from dirt, etc.?

"Dans un clin d’œil subtil au métier emblématique de la maison milanaise, le flacon est bien campé sur quatre petits piliers, évoquant les *pieds du sac*."

Thanks in advance,

Dana
Dana Pottratz
France
English translation:(base) studs
Explanation:
Hi !
I've often seen them called this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 12:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.onebrowncow.co.uk/lucyhayler.html
brown herringbone tweed dolly bag with leather handles and base, lined with pink floral print cotton fabric, zip fastening across top, metal base studs.


http://www.amazon.com/Marc-Jacobs-Single-Pocket-Handbag/dp/B...
This bag features center compartment which secures by flapover push lock closure, silver metal hardware, base studs.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra. What's up?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bottom feet
Claire Chapman
3 +2(base) studsSandra Petch
4stud feetEmilie Naudin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stud feet


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-19 12:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the link:
http://www.bagsofdistinction.co.uk/index1.html

Emilie Naudin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(base) studs


Explanation:
Hi !
I've often seen them called this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-19 12:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.onebrowncow.co.uk/lucyhayler.html
brown herringbone tweed dolly bag with leather handles and base, lined with pink floral print cotton fabric, zip fastening across top, metal base studs.


http://www.amazon.com/Marc-Jacobs-Single-Pocket-Handbag/dp/B...
This bag features center compartment which secures by flapover push lock closure, silver metal hardware, base studs.


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Sandra. What's up?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sandra!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Llewellyn
4 hrs

agree  French Foodie
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bottom feet


Explanation:
Grand sac porté-main Gucci - Boston treasure
Adorable petit sac de jour avec un cuir Guccissima bleu foncé agrémenté d'une bande de velours bleu marine. Détails en métal or pâle, **pieds du sac* pour protéger la base du sac. Fermeture serrure par pression avec sa clé. Poche intérieure zippée, doublure en tissu bleu marine.
Ce sac est en très bon état.
http://www.feelchic.fr/sac-de-luxe-32.html

"85th Gucci" Limited Edition Collection Medium Boston Bag with light gold hardware, double adjustable handles, zip-top closure, with engraved lock and key, horsebit detail on front, Gucci 85th Anniversary enameled plaque on back, studs, **bottom feet**, inside zip pocket, and cell phone pocket. Made In Italy
http://www.eurohandbag.com/pc-791-42-85th-gucci-limited-bost...

Carrum Saccus - Handbag Glossary
Bottom Feet - Knobs attached to the bottom of a stiff sided handbag (or piece of luggage) that it stands on when not being carried. They are usually made of metal or plastic. Bottom feet also function to protect the contents of the bag when it has been set down on a wet surface or ground, plus they help keep the bag from undue wear and soiling along the bottom exterior surface and edges.
[see photographs:]
Cosmetic case with bottom feet - Made by - GUCCI
Handbag with bottom feet - Made by - DOONEY & BOURKE
Handbag with bottom feet - Made by - ETIENNE AIGNER
Handbag with bottom feet - Made by - KATE SPADE
http://www.handbagglossary.com/b_glossary.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-19 19:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently you can also just say "handbag feet."

Handbag Feet - Pack of 4 Feet, 1/2", Silver at Threads, patterns, MORE!
Handbag Feet - Pack of 4 Feet, 1/2", Silver. not-055-836-0005. Use on base of handbag to prevent wear. Silver, pack of four, 1/2" feet. ...
www.sewthankful.com/SilverHandbagFeet.html -

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331