KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mercerie

English translation: trim(mings)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mercerie
English translation:trim(mings)
Entered by: Lydia Smith

20:41 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: mercerie
"Top en jersey écru pailleté. Jeu de découpe sur l'ensemble de la pièce. Broderie et mercerie fantaisie en bas à droite."

I cannot seem to find any references to mercerie, apart from haberdashery which does not seem to fit the context. Any ideas?
Lydia Smith
trimmings
Explanation:
perhaps?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, best to be vague here, it's definitely not haberdashery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9trimmingsxxxCMJ_Trans
4beads/buttons
Victoria Burns
4haberdashery
askell
3dry goods
Marie West


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beads/buttons


Explanation:
I believe this is the sort of thing sold in a 'mercerie' shop.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
trimmings


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, best to be vague here, it's definitely not haberdashery

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - vague and general - like the French (vague, above all...).
9 mins

agree  sueaberwoman: Definitely (or trim). You got there first. "Trim or trimming in clothing and home decorating is applied ornament, such as gimp, passementerie, ribbon, ruffles, or, as a verb, to apply such ornament." http://www.amazines.com/Trim_(sewing)_related.html
11 mins

agree  Expialidocious: I like just plain "trim."
14 mins

agree  ormiston: I go with trim too
58 mins

agree  Claire Chapman: trim
1 hr

agree  MDI-IDM
2 hrs

agree  sporran
3 hrs

agree  Patrice
4 hrs

agree  emiledgar
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry goods


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.vieux.montreal.qc.ca/inventaire/fiches/fiche_bat....
Marie West
Native speaker of: French

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haberdashery


Explanation:
haberdashery is the UK translation and drygoods for the USA
sources: CETIH

askell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench