KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pinces de cintrage

English translation: (waist) darts


16:16 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: pinces de cintrage
Veste – Encolure V – Pinces de cintrage à la taille –
caro44
English translation:(waist) darts
Explanation:
http://www.livingsoftnw.com/DS6/DartTool.htm
Nostalgie, nostalgie, I don't think..... memories of needlework classes at school.
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks Katsy! Thanks to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(waist) dartskatsy
4 +1waistline fitted with dartsxxxEuqinimod
4pleated waist
GillW (MCIL)
3nipped at the waist
Sarah Llewellyn
2waistline stitched folds
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waistline stitched folds


Explanation:
ideas and clues to organize as a puzzle!!!!:) Maybe someone will know better
Pinces is I think stiched folds... BUT Low confidence, not quite guesssing though, bon courage!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-30 16:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m-sewing.com/patterns-catalog/women/coats/empire-wais...
ça ne confirme pas mes "sottises" mais peut te donner des pistes!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(waist) darts


Explanation:
http://www.livingsoftnw.com/DS6/DartTool.htm
Nostalgie, nostalgie, I don't think..... memories of needlework classes at school.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Katsy! Thanks to all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin: waist darts-lots of gHits for the expression and I was hoping to find a picture-no luck so far!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cervin:-) .. http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://sewingworkshop....

agree  Esther Lavedrine
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Esther :-)

agree  Joan Berglund
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Joan :-)

agree  Claire Chapman
23 hrs
  -> Thanks GWC-Claire :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waistline fitted with darts


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
23 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nipped at the waist


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleated waist


Explanation:
another way of saying it.

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4