KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

swifter

English translation: Swift-Tag gun [or tag(ging) gun]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:swifter
English translation:Swift-Tag gun [or tag(ging) gun]
Entered by: Jane RM

07:32 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: swifter
"les étiquettes prix sont à swifter avec une aiguille très fine et en bon état sur le devant du produit". The text also says "Ne jamais agrafer les étiquettes prix".

I presume that this refers to attachment using a "tag attacher gun" but have never come across this before and that "agrafer" refers to pinning the tag onto the product (clothes).

thanks for help....
Jane RM
France
Swift-Tag gun [or tag(ging) gun]
Explanation:
I believe that this is an anglicism. I found two references for swift tag gun. It's possible that Swift is a brand name but most tag(ging) guns are not listed on the Internet with the manufacturer's name so I cannot pin it down further.


Tag Gun - Tags guns for swift application of textile pins available in standard, fine and heavy-duty gauges. Hand operated, electric and bulk reel taggers available.
http://www.gtproductseurope.com/tag-fasteners.html

UPC labels for apparel must be attached to garments so that the customer may try them on without removing the labels. **The Swift-Tag gun** is the preferred method of attaching the UPC label to apparel.
http://vendors.goodysonline.com/vendors/pdf/Vendor Manual/Tr...

• Twitter / my_name_here
need to get out of here and buy some produce about 5 hours ago from web. **the swift tag gun** and i are NOT friends! friends don't stab each other! ...
twitter.com/my_name_here - 22k - Cached

Tag[ging] gun
http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/Tag_Gun.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-09 10:30:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, sjannarelly, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
thanks - I came up with tag attacher but I think your answer is more specific. The other answer was also very helpful. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plastic swift tackEsther Lavedrine
3Swift-Tag gun [or tag(ging) gun]
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastic swift tack


Explanation:
A swift is a plastic line in the shape of a capital I, with perpendicular tips a each end.
One affixes the price tag using a plastic swift-attach device.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Attached to the garment with a string or plastic swift tack, hang tags display your brand's graphic identity..."
  • "Use a plastic swift-attach device or label, do not loop strings around buttons or use strings attached with pins."

    Reference: http://sourcing.wilsonsleather.com/erecruit/ctpatdocs/Packag...
    Reference: http://corporate.burlingtoncoatfactory.com/packing_guide.pdf
Esther Lavedrine
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Swift-Tag gun [or tag(ging) gun]


Explanation:
I believe that this is an anglicism. I found two references for swift tag gun. It's possible that Swift is a brand name but most tag(ging) guns are not listed on the Internet with the manufacturer's name so I cannot pin it down further.


Tag Gun - Tags guns for swift application of textile pins available in standard, fine and heavy-duty gauges. Hand operated, electric and bulk reel taggers available.
http://www.gtproductseurope.com/tag-fasteners.html

UPC labels for apparel must be attached to garments so that the customer may try them on without removing the labels. **The Swift-Tag gun** is the preferred method of attaching the UPC label to apparel.
http://vendors.goodysonline.com/vendors/pdf/Vendor Manual/Tr...

• Twitter / my_name_here
need to get out of here and buy some produce about 5 hours ago from web. **the swift tag gun** and i are NOT friends! friends don't stab each other! ...
twitter.com/my_name_here - 22k - Cached

Tag[ging] gun
http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/Tag_Gun.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-04-09 10:30:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, sjannarelly, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
thanks - I came up with tag attacher but I think your answer is more specific. The other answer was also very helpful. Thanks