KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pièce de référence

English translation: sample item


10:02 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: pièce de référence
"Parmi notre collection, vous recevrez un dossier d’étude accompagné parfois d’une pièce de référence. La pièce de référence vous donnera des précisions sur le volume du vêtement attendu, les finitions, certains rendus, etc… " Can this be translated as a "reference specimen" or is there a more techinically correct term? thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:sample item
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sample itemxxxEuqinimod
5master standarderickl
3 +1prototypeemiledgar
3reference garment
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sample item


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: Good suggestion.
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
11 mins

agree  cjohnstone: or just sample
16 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr

agree  Claire Chapman: sample garment
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prototype


Explanation:
This term is often used in the fabric biz to indicate a reference sample. And yes, I know that it can also mean an experimental example in other contexts.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: // and with [customer] proof. It can also be referred to as the proof sample :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference garment


Explanation:
Here is another choice for you.

An article of clothing (une pièce) is a garment (see definitions below).


[definition] 4. pièce (de vêtement) – article (of clothing)
petites pièces – separates
Lexique textile de Pierre Hirsch

32. The apparatus of claim 26 wherein said garment piece location data includes a stored predetermined imaginary sewing line corresponding to a predetermined pattern for a **reference garment piece**, wherein said vision and control system locates said predetermined imaginary sewing line at a selected location on said garment piece.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5664512.html

Assistant Designer for Women’s Denim
- Assist in Designing and Hand sketching Spring “07” line
-Hand sketch and ink technical detail drawings for garment construction
-**Reference garment** and trim standards
http://www.styleportfolios.com/portfolio.php?username=Nsalga...

The brigades were recommended to buy only clothing that would match the **reference garment.**
http://www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/hu/groups/EEC/ICEE/textse...

(pièce) étalon - Ici, il doit s'agir du Meisterwerkstück (ou Kontrollmeister/Eichmeister), c'est à dire de **la pièce de référence** / master.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_french/engineering:_indu...

etalon - Dans l'industrie, **pièce de référence** pour l'étalonnage d'un moyen de mesure spécialisé.
http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/étalon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-09 22:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gar•ment –noun
1. any article of clothing: dresses, suits, and other garments.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=garment


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

2 days32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master standard


Explanation:
Master standard is the a sample cut from a roll of fabric which is the 'master piece'
These samples are sent all customers and suppliers and all come form the 'master piece' so that eveerybody has the exact same piece of fabric

erickl
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15