KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

dossier de commande

English translation: order information packet


10:08 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: dossier de commande
"Avec la confirmation de commande, vous recevrez un dossier de commande contenant une photo du produit, des demandes de modifications éventuelles, le barème pour les tailles, un descriptif de l’habillage du produit". Is this merely a "purchase order" or perhaps "order specifications" - any better ideas? thanks
Jane RM
France
English translation:order information packet
Explanation:
Another option in addition to your own suggestions.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4order information packet
Expialidocious
3user manual/product or order descriptionxxxSpeakering
3order information file
helena barham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
order information packet


Explanation:
Another option in addition to your own suggestions.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
32 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr

agree  juliebarba: note to asker - not a purchase order. Buyers provide purchase orders not sellers. To Cherry - I'd prefer pack to packet! ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Cervin: Yes, pack
21 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order information file


Explanation:
a "dossier" is a file..... otherwise I agree with the rest.

helena barham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
user manual/product or order description


Explanation:
from what it lists, it sounds like one of those flyers that come included with the product so that one knows what are they getting.

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4