KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

coupes-type

English translation: sample length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coupes-type
English translation:sample length
Entered by: Claire Chapman

10:10 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: coupes-type
Please send us the "coupes-type de votre gamme de coloris". This refers to the sending of samples of garments - I understand that it is examples of the colour range but is there a technical word, for example "colour swatches or cuttings"?
Jane RM
France
sample length
Explanation:
This appears to be the industry's standard term.

Coupe-type - premier métrage d'étoffe soumis au client et qui sert de référence à la production future.

échantillonnage - ensemble des opérations relatives à la production et à l'envoi des coupes-type et des échantillons.
http://www.ifth.org/innovation-textile/IFTH-pagesHTML/lexiqu...

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
coupe type – sample length
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_C_fra...

The sample swatch may be all that is available to a designer before purchasing a **sample length.**
http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/content/BPL_Images/Conten...

Order Area:
Please note:
for swatch and **sample length** fabrics, colour and quantity options may not be applicable.
http://www.kingandco.com/order/order.asp

For some fabrics, mass per unit length and mass per unit area are related simply by the width of the fabric, but for other fabrics variations in structure may introduce an important distinction between mass per unit length and mass per unit area. The methods are applicable to woven fabrics (including those of "stretch" type) made up full width or folded down the middle, and apply to the determination of the fabric mass of complete pieces as well as of **sample length**.
http://webstore.ansi.org/RecordDetail.aspx?sku=ISO 3801:1977

How to Calculate Warp and Weft Weights for Piece and Sample Length Production
http://www.chipsbooks.com/woolfabr.htm

We have a large product range from yarn, fabric to garment. Our production operation is running under the order--orientated system, we manufacture the goods only against official order but with prompt delivery. We are happy to make **sample length** or sample piece for serious and honesty counterparty to expect to build bulk production order with this ..
http://www.alibaba.com/company/10128129.html
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sample length
Claire Chapman
5color range standardserickl
4sample colorwayemiledgar
4 -1(color) sample swatchesxxxSpeakering
3your standard range of colours
helena barham
2array of colours, range?
cjohnstone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
array of colours, range?


Explanation:
vague idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your standard range of colours


Explanation:
I'm guessing as 'type' is often referred to as standard.

helena barham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sample colorway


Explanation:
Une gamme de couleurs est "a colorway."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 13:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More completely, in this case " cuttings of your colorway(s)."

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupe-type
sample length


Explanation:
This appears to be the industry's standard term.

Coupe-type - premier métrage d'étoffe soumis au client et qui sert de référence à la production future.

échantillonnage - ensemble des opérations relatives à la production et à l'envoi des coupes-type et des échantillons.
http://www.ifth.org/innovation-textile/IFTH-pagesHTML/lexiqu...

Le Centre des textiles contemporains de Montréal : Lexique
coupe type – sample length
http://www.textiles-mtl.com/French/glossary/f_glossary_C_fra...

The sample swatch may be all that is available to a designer before purchasing a **sample length.**
http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/content/BPL_Images/Conten...

Order Area:
Please note:
for swatch and **sample length** fabrics, colour and quantity options may not be applicable.
http://www.kingandco.com/order/order.asp

For some fabrics, mass per unit length and mass per unit area are related simply by the width of the fabric, but for other fabrics variations in structure may introduce an important distinction between mass per unit length and mass per unit area. The methods are applicable to woven fabrics (including those of "stretch" type) made up full width or folded down the middle, and apply to the determination of the fabric mass of complete pieces as well as of **sample length**.
http://webstore.ansi.org/RecordDetail.aspx?sku=ISO 3801:1977

How to Calculate Warp and Weft Weights for Piece and Sample Length Production
http://www.chipsbooks.com/woolfabr.htm

We have a large product range from yarn, fabric to garment. Our production operation is running under the order--orientated system, we manufacture the goods only against official order but with prompt delivery. We are happy to make **sample length** or sample piece for serious and honesty counterparty to expect to build bulk production order with this ..
http://www.alibaba.com/company/10128129.html


Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: agree - sample length of your colorway/ colors range...
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you, Aude :-)

agree  gad
19 days
  -> Thank you, gad :-) Your answer enabled the robot to close this question.

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
color range standards


Explanation:
La coupe-type est le premier métrage d'étoffe soumis au client et qui sert de référence à la production future. - standard en anglais
Comme ils demandent la gamme de coloris en plus (colour range), on a

Please send us the color range standards

erickl
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(color) sample swatches


Explanation:
swatches are used for samples of textile etc.

xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erickl: swatches can be from a production lot, they are not necessarily a standard (type). A 'coupe' ou échantillon would a swatch , une 'coupe-type' est un standard, and I worked for 15 years in the trade in the US, 5 years inCanada, 3 years in NZ.
9 hrs
  -> that is probably true for new zealand, but the terminology is correct for usa