KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

sous leur livrée

English translation: under their costume/outer clothes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous leur livrée
English translation:under their costume/outer clothes
Entered by: Black & White

21:32 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / quiz in a women's magazine
French term or phrase: sous leur livrée
Hi there,
I'm translating a rather strange quiz for a woman's magazine. It's one of those magazines which companies make to promote their brands. In this case, it's a designer perfume/clothing company. The aim of the quiz is to find out what type of woman you are (sensual, go-getter or outrageous). The whole quiz is peppered with sexual references, and this question is no exception! Does anyone know what "sous leur livrée " means in option (b) of the following:

Vous décidez d’y ouvrir un lieu « Only for women », c’est:

a) C’est une extravagante salle de spectacles où des femmes sans tabous réalisent des performances débridées

b) C’est un cabaret hédoniste où des hommes nus sous leur livrée obéissent au doigt et à l’œil des clientes attablées

c) C’est un restaurant où l’on commande sur la carte son entrée, son plat, son dessert, le vin et le galant avec lequel on souhaite finir la soirée
Black & White
(naked) under their coat
Explanation:
under their costume
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Thanks. I used your translation as "costume" seemed more appropriate than "outer clothes", but thanks also to desertfox for pointing us in the right direction too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4under their lackey/domestic/servant liveryAude Sylvain
4Under their clothes (outer clothes).
Gad Kohenov
4(naked) under their coat
schevallier
4under their servant's [or butler's] uniform
Claire Chapman
2wearing no underwear
Vicky James


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under their clothes (outer clothes).


Explanation:
This is French and not Spanish. Sous leur livrée means under their outer clothes. The Petit Robert says it's an ancient expression: la livrrée d'une dame, rubans pieces d'etoffes a ses couleurs.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(naked) under their coat


Explanation:
under their costume

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I used your translation as "costume" seemed more appropriate than "outer clothes", but thanks also to desertfox for pointing us in the right direction too!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wearing no underwear


Explanation:
Just wondered whether "naked under their clothes/coat/costume" would ever be said.

It depends whether they really are wearing some sort of uniform (with a top and trousers for example) or just one item, like a coat.

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under their lackey/domestic/servant livery


Explanation:
This is one of the original meaning of "livrée", and think it fits the context (men who are at the customers' disposal, behaving as "servants"...)

- "The men who played a shifting variety of roles as footmen, waiters, and porters were, besides Lemaire, the most conspicuous representatives of the domestic staff. In a society where livery was rare, they wore splendid uniforms: blue broadcloth coats with “crimson” or “scarlet” collar and cuffs, plated buttons, and a decorative woven edging, in silver, called livery lace; red waistcoats;"
(...)
"Left: This carved wooden doll made in the United States, c. 1812, is apparently dressed in domestic livery, a red coat with blue collar and cuffs. "

http://www.whitehousehistory.org/08/subs/images_subs/whiteho...


- livrée : n. f.

• v. 1290 " vêtements livrés, fournis par un grand seigneur à sa suite " ; de livrer
1° Anciennt Vêtements aux couleurs des armes d’un roi, d’un seigneur, que portaient les hommes de leur suite.
2° (fin XVe) Habits d’un modèle particulier, que portaient les domestiques masculins d’une même maison et de nos jours, uniforme analogue (dans certains hôtels). Livrée de valet, de cocher. Portier en livrée. - Vx Porter, revêtir la livrée : être, devenir domestique.

Par ext. Vx La domesticité. " La livrée sort du peuple " (Balzac).
http://www.lettres.ac-versailles.fr/spip.php?article210


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under their servant's [or butler's] uniform


Explanation:
This is the woman's version of the male fantasy of a sexy girl in a French maid's costume. Here the guy dresses up in a servant's uniform and fulfills the woman's orders (and sexual fantasies! ;-) :-).

livrée, nom féminin
Sens 1 Vêtement que porte les domestiques dans les grandes maisons [Couture]. Anglais livery
http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/livree...

1st person: I wish Chuck Norris would be my servant.
2nd person: Granted. Chuck Norris appears in a servent's [sic] uniform and obeys your every wish. You're very happy as a result, and treat him well.
http://s12.invisionfree.com/STUDDevelopment/index.php?showto...

[I am so not going into these websites ;-)]
• BDSM Fetish Kink Checklist
Fetish Information Exchange - checklist for those involved or interested in bdsm, sexual ... Wet suits [ ] **Servants uniform** [ ] Masks. Others, please specify: ...
www.fetishexchange.org/bdsm-checklist.shtml - Cached

• skaryland.com/dungeon/form.php
Sexy lingerie. Uniforms. Denim. High Heels. Boots. Wet suits. **Servants uniform**. Masks. Dirty socks or shoes. Worn panties. Crossdressing. Others, please specify: ...
skaryland.com/dungeon/form.php


unliveried - IN BRIEF: adj. - Not wearing a servant's uniform
http://www.answers.com/topic/unliveried-2

liveried - Dressed in livery, uniformed, especially a servant in a **servant's uniform** or a chauffeur in uniform.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liveried

livery - a servant's uniform, clothes, distinctive clothes or badge; the lodging provided for a person, the quarters of a portion of an army.
http://members.tripod.com/Sinkest/1024chapter1/prevod17.htm

The Rolling Stone Book of Comedy - photographs by Bonnie Schiffman, text by Bill Zehme
(a collection of more than eighty photographs of famous comedians in celebration of the people who have kept us laughing; Eric Idle is featured in a black and white photo, sporting a **butler's uniform** (sans trousers), a cup of tea, and a dinner bell)
http://www.dailyllama.com/spam/books/idle.html

#
LibertySuzannes Intimate Accounts
... to do that. A mixture of erotic fantasies, my life and loves. The full monty ... of light, no longer wearing his butler's uniform, dressed in a black suit, red ...
journals.aol.co.uk/libertysuzanne/LibertySuzannesIntimateAccounts - 122k - Cached

Claire Chapman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331