KudoZ home » French to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

accommoder

English translation: combine/coordinate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accommoder
English translation:combine/coordinate
Entered by: Black & White

21:23 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: accommoder
In a trendy fashion magazine.
XXXX = the name of a luxury brand of perfume.
Not sure what "accommoder" means here. I guess I'm struggling to translate this word as "matières précieuses" is also very vague and it's not clear what exactly it refers to.
Any help gratefully received. Thanks in advance!


le XXXX woman affirme son goût pour les matières précieuses qu’elle sait accommoder avec un sens aigu de la tendance et de la nouveauté.
Black & White
combine
Explanation:
"matières précieuses" = precious materials used to make perfumes. See glossary below


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-01 21:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accommoder" is usually used in cookery. It's all about how you combine things together. In this case, she knows how to combine precious materials with great flair for trends
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this option as you were also kind enough to look up "matières précieuses" for me and point me to a useful perfume glossary which I used during the rest of my translation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combine
Anne de Freyman
4 +1coordinate
Taylor Kirk
4fabrics that she's able to harmonize with her ultra trendy ways and love for new fashionsMatthewLaSon
4adapt
bcsantos
2 +2carry off
Claire Cox
4how to wear
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3make the most of/bring out the best ofxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinate


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, coordinate.
1 hr
  -> Merci!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to wear


Explanation:
she knows how to wear with a strong sense...

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combine


Explanation:
"matières précieuses" = precious materials used to make perfumes. See glossary below


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-05-01 21:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"accommoder" is usually used in cookery. It's all about how you combine things together. In this case, she knows how to combine precious materials with great flair for trends


    Reference: http://www.parfumsraffy.com/glossary.html
Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. I went for this option as you were also kind enough to look up "matières précieuses" for me and point me to a useful perfume glossary which I used during the rest of my translation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: agree - "precious materials" also refer, in this case, to those used for clothes I assume
26 mins

agree  Tony M
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry off


Explanation:
would be my instinct

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Clair

agree  Vicky James: mine too!
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapt


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make the most of/bring out the best of


Explanation:
basic meaning of the verb

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabrics that she's able to harmonize with her ultra trendy ways and love for new fashions


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "matières précieuses" are high-quality fabrics in this context.

accomoder = to harmonize

Translation:

XXXX woman attests to her fondness for high-quality fabrics that she's able to harmonize with her ultra trendy ways and love for new fashions.

In other words, she can still wear high-quality fabrics and be very trendy while wearing the latest fashions. She knows how to "adapt" her love for high-quality fabrics to the latest trends and new fashions."

I hope this helps.


le XXXX woman affirme son goût pour les matières précieuses qu’elle sait accommoder avec un sens aigu de la tendance et de la nouveauté.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2008-05-05 20:52:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry: I thought we were talking about fabrics here, not perfumes. LOL

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5